Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a child, therefore the parents do not listen to me."

Translation:Sunt un copil, așadar părinții mei nu mă ascultă.

1 year ago

4 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Why is "nu îmi ascultă pe mine" wrong? Mulțumesc foarte mult!

1 year ago

AndreiCristian4

you should use ”mă” not ”îmi”; ”nu mă ascultă pe mine” or just ”nu mă ascultă”. ”îmi” is used at dative and ”mă” in accusative. If you say - He beats me, you use ”mă” - El mă bate. and if you say - He tells me that I am wrong, you use ”îmi” - El îmi spune că am greșit.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc foarte mult!

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

Is there some difference between Decii and Așadar?

Could you use "Sunt un copil, deci părinții mei nu mă ascultă."

3 weeks ago