"I am a child, therefore the parents do not listen to me."

Translation:Sunt un copil, așadar părinții mei nu mă ascultă.

April 5, 2017

10 Comments


tim.m.b

The parents ≠ My parents

November 16, 2018

LICA98

yeah where did "mei" come in?

December 3, 2018

pablopublico

Why is "nu îmi ascultă pe mine" wrong? Mulțumesc foarte mult!

April 5, 2017

AndreiCristian4

you should use ”mă” not ”îmi”; ”nu mă ascultă pe mine” or just ”nu mă ascultă”. ”îmi” is used at dative and ”mă” in accusative. If you say - He beats me, you use ”mă” - El mă bate. and if you say - He tells me that I am wrong, you use ”îmi” - El îmi spune că am greșit.

April 6, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc foarte mult!

April 6, 2017

nickbii

Is there some difference between Decii and Așadar?

Could you use "Sunt un copil, deci părinții mei nu mă ascultă."

July 27, 2018

Monica684041

the solution " sunt copil, DECI parintii mei nu ma asculta " is right and should be accepted as right ...

both words DECI and ASADAR introduce a phrase that expresses a conclusion ...

December 7, 2018

gabemcnab

Is there a rule to know when to use "așadar" versus "pentru că"?

October 30, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Sunt un copil, așadar părinții nu mă ascultă pe mine. Why is this sentence wrong?

April 4, 2019

Andrei926539

This is actually a more accurate translation of the English sentence. Report it.

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.