1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a child, therefore the …

"I am a child, therefore the parents do not listen to me."

Translation:Sunt un copil, așadar părinții nu mă ascultă.

April 5, 2017

13 Comments


tim.m.b

The parents ≠ My parents


pablopublico

Why is "nu îmi ascultă pe mine" wrong? Mulțumesc foarte mult!


AndreiCristian4

you should use ”mă” not ”îmi”; ”nu mă ascultă pe mine” or just ”nu mă ascultă”. ”îmi” is used at dative and ”mă” in accusative. If you say - He beats me, you use ”mă” - El mă bate. and if you say - He tells me that I am wrong, you use ”îmi” - El îmi spune că am greșit.


pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc foarte mult!


nickbii

Is there some difference between Decii and Așadar?

Could you use "Sunt un copil, deci părinții mei nu mă ascultă."


Monica684041

the solution " sunt copil, DECI parintii mei nu ma asculta " is right and should be accepted as right ...

both words DECI and ASADAR introduce a phrase that expresses a conclusion ...


gabemcnab

Is there a rule to know when to use "așadar" versus "pentru că"?


iiai

The word "așadar", as Monica says, introduces a conclusion, while "pentru că"="because" introduces a motivation.


-Sveznalica-

Sunt un copil, așadar părinții nu mă ascultă pe mine. Why is this sentence wrong?


Andrei926539

This is actually a more accurate translation of the English sentence. Report it.


_123Elena123_

Eu sunt un copil. That could be another way of starting the sentence


Corry467713

I think every one knows by now. Părintii is just parents Nothing with my or pe mine to do. Or am i wrong


[deactivated user]

    I got this wrong because the answer did not have un.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.