Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a nice park in the center of the city."

Translation:Hay un bonito parque en el centro de la ciudad.

5 years ago

13 Comments


kturowski
kturowski

Why is bonito before the noun?

5 years ago

moe85
moe85

why is it "hay un bonito parque" and not "hay un parque bonito"?

5 years ago

snooker

agradable, here, means cosy, comfortable. In spanish you do not say: "hay un parque muy agradable" it sounds weird..you´d better say: "El parque es muy agradable, porque hay muchos bancos y tranquilidad"

5 years ago

LadyOla
LadyOla

Can´t "agradable" count as nice?

5 years ago

enoksrd

I've only heard "agradable" used for actions or people, but my experience is quite limited.

5 years ago

rspreng

One would think so, but Duo's ways are mysterious. ;) Agradable = nice, bonito = pretty, I think

5 years ago

mizinharibeiro

Why not 'bueno parque' instead of ' buen parque`? Not really sure about the difference between buen x bueno...

5 years ago

kamph490

When used directly before a noun, the masculine form of the adjective "bueno" simply shortens to "buen". There's no difference in meaning

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

How can I remember that parque is masculine? Any suggestions?

5 years ago

smckrt

Maybe since it ends with an e, and in Spanish that can denote masculine (e.g. este parque)

5 years ago

rotemir1

Why can't I use Amable in this case?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Amable is the friendly kind of nice, not the kind you would use for a sentence like this.

4 years ago

velarde04
velarde04

How about: Hay un parque suave....?

4 years ago