"There is a nice park in the center of the city."

Translation:Hay un bonito parque en el centro de la ciudad.

February 27, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

kturowski

Why is bonito before the noun?

June 27, 2013

AmiSUBHAM

There is no proper explanation. All you need is practice to get this well.

January 15, 2019

moe85

why is it "hay un bonito parque" and not "hay un parque bonito"?

July 3, 2013

snooker

agradable, here, means cosy, comfortable. In spanish you do not say: "hay un parque muy agradable" it sounds weird..you´d better say: "El parque es muy agradable, porque hay muchos bancos y tranquilidad"

March 1, 2013

LadyOla

Can´t "agradable" count as nice?

February 27, 2013

enoksrd

I've only heard "agradable" used for actions or people, but my experience is quite limited.

May 28, 2013

rspreng

One would think so, but Duo's ways are mysterious. ;) Agradable = nice, bonito = pretty, I think

February 27, 2013

mizinharibeiro

Why not 'bueno parque' instead of ' buen parque`? Not really sure about the difference between buen x bueno...

June 14, 2013

kamph490

When used directly before a noun, the masculine form of the adjective "bueno" simply shortens to "buen". There's no difference in meaning

June 16, 2013

Talca

How can I remember that parque is masculine? Any suggestions?

September 18, 2013

smckrt

Maybe since it ends with an e, and in Spanish that can denote masculine (e.g. este parque)

September 23, 2013

rotemir1

Why can't I use Amable in this case?

February 13, 2014

Elizabeth0

Amable is the friendly kind of nice, not the kind you would use for a sentence like this.

February 13, 2014

velarde04

How about: Hay un parque suave....?

April 28, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.