1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is a nice park in the …

"There is a nice park in the center of the city."

Translation:Hay un bonito parque en el centro de la ciudad.

February 27, 2013

14 Comments


kturowski

Why is bonito before the noun?


AmiSUBHAM

There is no proper explanation. All you need is practice to get this well.


moe85

why is it "hay un bonito parque" and not "hay un parque bonito"?


snooker

agradable, here, means cosy, comfortable. In spanish you do not say: "hay un parque muy agradable" it sounds weird..you´d better say: "El parque es muy agradable, porque hay muchos bancos y tranquilidad"


LadyOla

Can´t "agradable" count as nice?


enoksrd

I've only heard "agradable" used for actions or people, but my experience is quite limited.


rspreng

One would think so, but Duo's ways are mysterious. ;) Agradable = nice, bonito = pretty, I think


mizinharibeiro

Why not 'bueno parque' instead of ' buen parque`? Not really sure about the difference between buen x bueno...


kamph490

When used directly before a noun, the masculine form of the adjective "bueno" simply shortens to "buen". There's no difference in meaning


Talca

How can I remember that parque is masculine? Any suggestions?


smckrt

Maybe since it ends with an e, and in Spanish that can denote masculine (e.g. este parque)


rotemir1

Why can't I use Amable in this case?


Elizabeth0

Amable is the friendly kind of nice, not the kind you would use for a sentence like this.


velarde04

How about: Hay un parque suave....?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.