1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je serai ton maître."

"Je serai ton maître."

Translation:I will be your teacher.

February 27, 2013

3 Comments


ryaneblackadar

I wrote «serais» instead of «serai», is there any audible difference?


Sitesurf

No, but there is a difference in meaning: serais is conditional (je serais ton maître si je le voulais = I would be your teacher if I wanted to) and serai is future (je serai ton maître l'année prochaine = I will be your teacher next year)


ryaneblackadar

I keep getting stuck on these ones where I transcribe the audio :P different spellings and the same pronounciation..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.