1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspetto da un decennio."

"Aspetto da un decennio."

Translation:I have been waiting for a decade.

February 27, 2013

33 Comments


JoonieM

The present tense can be used in Italian to show that an action begun in the past is still going on. This is usually in conjunction with a time element -- da due giorni, da molto tempo . . .


Danmoller

"da" is kind of "since" in this case?


Phredde1

Thanks that helps a lot.


monsterhearts

I did my waiting! Twelve years of it! In Azkaban!


Phredde1

You smile very nicely for one who's been tormented so long! :-)


Sentinel83

How do I know that this sentence is in past tense with 'have been waiting' or 'have waited' when the sentence is 'Aspetto da un decennio.' Is 'I wait for a decade' not correct? Any thoughts?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I said "I wait for a decade" because I was being cautious, and I got it correct, but actually it doesn't mean anything that I can think of in any real situation. I see that "I have been waiting for a decade" is the actual meaning.


s_augustyn

It is accepted April 2019


JennaHO

Would it be wrong to use "per" instead of "da?" That's what I use most often.


mark6w

Not sure if this has been answered or not, but my instructor explained to me that one uses 'da' for time periods up to and including the present and you use 'per' for time periods from the present and continuing into the future.


Phredde1

Great answer. Thank you.


420bunbun

Grazie mille, Mark!


Melanie_Waterham

Very helpful explanation:)


BillPapa

The idiomatic meaning of the sentence is "I have been waiting for ever" frequently said in disgust. I think the literal translation is the least likely intent of whoever spoke it.


samboli1950

Ah, so when service is slow in a restaurant, 'Aspetto da un decennia' รจ la frase giusta?


Alan495999

I assume that this is an idiomatice phrase Italian? If so I find it rather confusing at this stage in the course, where we are trying to learn and follow gramatical rules, and suddnely DL seems to depart from them. While this might be a useful phrase if the service for pizza is poor, it doesn't really help me learn the rules of the language!


Jonathan667656

Yes. The public transport here is awful.


hayley_t

Why is "da" translated as "for"? I thought it was "from" or "by"


Nigel_Hiorns

Yes, agreed. I believe this is what indicates the past tense as the correct translation


Quandt1mr

I said "I'm waiting for a decade" implying I'm currently waiting through the decade and it was correct, which differs from "I have been waiting for a decade" implying you're done waiting, is this just me being too literal in my translation?


Hekko2

I think that Italian might not have this fine distinction, so both meaning might be correct (you're in a middle of a time-defined wait, or at the end of a very long wait) and the difference would be guessed by the context.

When I'm lazy, I answer this with a "I wait for a decade" and it is also accepted. Duolingo is fairly benevolent with English tenses, it seems; probably because this fine distinction in tenses isn't available in other languages.


Alex_Kinsey

I suspect that "da" in Italian is used in the same way as "depuis" in French. Where in English we use for + a period of time (for a week) and since + an exact point in time (since last Tuesday) depuis is used in both instances in French and I think da is the same. Can anyone confirm this?


Anne609994

As a French speaker Your comment was helpful ie I shall use "da" when in French I would use "depuis"


graysfarmer

I put a decade. It said i was wrong and should have been one decade?


wxfrog

A Patriots fan?


Lng52-._

I would have used the "passato prossimo" tense ;e.g., "Ho aspettato da un decennio" rather than the "presente" tense.


olatz640517

ten years should be a correct translation


Italian2015.

I have been waiting for ages?


AddyMoreno

Can anyone tell me why there are words in different colors when you speak the sentence? Am I mispronouncing words and if so, which ones? The blue or the gray?


Den855705

I had no "have" in the words


PeytonRice7

Duolingo trying to set up a love story here

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.