"Aspetto da un decennio."

Translation:I have been waiting for a decade.

February 27, 2013

37 Comments


JoonieM

The present tense can be used in Italian to show that an action begun in the past is still going on. This is usually in conjunction with a time element -- da due giorni, da molto tempo . . .

February 28, 2013

Danmoller

"da" is kind of "since" in this case?

February 17, 2014

Phredde1

Thanks that helps a lot.

May 23, 2018

Sentinel83

How do I know that this sentence is in past tense with 'have been waiting' or 'have waited' when the sentence is 'Aspetto da un decennio.' Is 'I wait for a decade' not correct? Any thoughts?

February 27, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I said "I wait for a decade" because I was being cautious, and I got it correct, but actually it doesn't mean anything that I can think of in any real situation. I see that "I have been waiting for a decade" is the actual meaning.

April 17, 2014

CatMcCat

I put "ten years" wondering if DL would accept it, suspecting it wouldn't, and it didn't. :-(

I can't think of a situation where anyone would use the word "decade" when they mean ten years, unless they were being facetious.

August 21, 2014

s_augustyn

It is accepted April 2019

April 12, 2019

monsterhearts

I did my waiting! Twelve years of it! In Azkaban!

February 21, 2015

Phredde1

You smile very nicely for one who's been tormented so long! :-)

May 23, 2018

JennaHO

Would it be wrong to use "per" instead of "da?" That's what I use most often.

March 25, 2014

mark6w

Not sure if this has been answered or not, but my instructor explained to me that one uses 'da' for time periods up to and including the present and you use 'per' for time periods from the present and continuing into the future.

July 26, 2017

Phredde1

Great answer. Thank you.

May 23, 2018

420bunbun

Grazie mille, Mark!

December 24, 2018

BillPapa

The idiomatic meaning of the sentence is "I have been waiting for ever" frequently said in disgust. I think the literal translation is the least likely intent of whoever spoke it.

October 22, 2014

samboli1950

Ah, so when service is slow in a restaurant, 'Aspetto da un decennia' รจ la frase giusta?

November 18, 2014

andyroo8

How rude!!!

August 17, 2014

hayley_t

Why is "da" translated as "for"? I thought it was "from" or "by"

October 22, 2014

Nigel_Hiorns

Yes, agreed. I believe this is what indicates the past tense as the correct translation

November 13, 2017

Quandt1mr

I said "I'm waiting for a decade" implying I'm currently waiting through the decade and it was correct, which differs from "I have been waiting for a decade" implying you're done waiting, is this just me being too literal in my translation?

January 14, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I suspect that "da" in Italian is used in the same way as "depuis" in French. Where in English we use for + a period of time (for a week) and since + an exact point in time (since last Tuesday) depuis is used in both instances in French and I think da is the same. Can anyone confirm this?

January 21, 2015

graysfarmer

I put a decade. It said i was wrong and should have been one decade?

August 7, 2014

wxfrog

A Patriots fan?

February 12, 2015

agusnina

what's wrong "since a year"?

February 19, 2015

Lng52-._

I would have used the "passato prossimo" tense ;e.g., "Ho aspettato da un decennio" rather than the "presente" tense.

March 1, 2015

WillAndrew3

And me mad at you

January 29, 2016

olatz640517

ten years should be a correct translation

June 21, 2018

IsabelleFo917966

I have been waiting for ages?

November 22, 2018

Old2enough

I answered: " I waited for a decade," It means "I have been waiting for a decade" Why my answer is not accepted?

February 6, 2019

mark6w

I know it's subtle but there is definitely a difference between those two statements. Your answer implies an action that has been completed, which means we would use the present perfect (passato prossimo) in italian. since what we are doing continues into the present, in Italian we can use the present tense to indicate this.

February 7, 2019

MelissaM1212

Why is it not "per decennio?"

December 15, 2013

Dastrin

In German some verbs have a specific preposition associated with them, so maybe it's like that? Just my guess :]

January 19, 2014

fayfoo

Multiply that by 20 and you'll be Rory Williams! XD Also, can you use per instead of da, or does da go with aspetto?

July 30, 2016

ratefreakman

What was so important you twiddled your thumbs for a decade

August 5, 2015

Lawrence49

Why won't Duo accept "for 10 years"?

September 29, 2016

Chris.koch

doesn't aspetto already mean "to wait for", so the "ad" is not necessary?

April 17, 2013

Wiijimmy

I think aspetto means i wait. For example, aspetto fino a means i wait until, not i wait for until.

July 26, 2014

potatoihave

I think the "for" confuses matters here: wait for (something) for (some time period). Especially in the given translation, "I have been waiting for a decade," like a decade is the thing you're waiting for.

It sometimes helps me to translate aspettare as "await", to dodge the preposition confusion. And "aspettare da" as an idiom for "waiting since".

August 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.