1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The leaders are playing rugb…

"The leaders are playing rugby."

Translation:Các nhà lãnh đạo đang chơi bóng bầu dục.

April 6, 2017

8 Comments


wordgeek416

bầu dục = kidney or oval?


Huy_Ngo

Yep, bầu dục = oval. It can be used to mean kidney (though not common at the present) due to the shape, and bóng bầu dục = rugby due to the shape, too.


Soufeel

When "bầu dục" works as a noun, it is a kidney, and when "bầu dục" works as an adjective, it is oval/ kidney shaped. We say "rugby" is "bóng bầu dục" since this kind of ball is in oval shape.


ruairidhmac

according to Wiktionary, bóng bầu dục refers to both American football and rugby. could be some confusion there


StewartMM

Accepts "những" for các here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.