1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The leaders are playing rugb…

"The leaders are playing rugby."

Translation:Các nhà lãnh đạo đang chơi bóng bầu dục.

April 6, 2017

6 Comments


wordgeek416

bầu dục = kidney or oval?

April 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yep, bầu dục = oval. It can be used to mean kidney (though not common at the present) due to the shape, and bóng bầu dục = rugby due to the shape, too.


Songve

One of the lingots is from Linda7Italian in this popular comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33326771

My reply has a strong following and is the first reply. I mentioned the challenges of the Vietnamese course related to new changes like the owl pop ups and gave you credit for working on the course. If you read it, feel free to correct any inaccuracy I may have stated.


Huy_Ngo

Thanks for the credit. Though, I'm not sure if I'm going to continue this for long, because I put a lot of effort and this doesn't seem to work out.


Mcneri

Please don't go!!!!


Soufeel

When "bầu dục" works as a noun, it is a kidney, and when "bầu dục" works as an adjective, it is oval/ kidney shaped. We say "rugby" is "bóng bầu dục" since this kind of ball is in oval shape.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.