1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Monday through Friday."

"Monday through Friday."

Translation:De lundi à vendredi.

February 27, 2013

21 Comments


carmelsweetie

Why doesn't "vendredi" need an article like "de" or "le"?


Sitesurf

"le vendredi" means "on Fridays".

"de" is not an article but a preposition (like à, par, pour...): de vendredi à lundi


ruinchristmas

What is the difference between "du lundi au vendredi" and "de lundi à vendredi"?


Sitesurf

There is a difference in the scope of time: "du lundi au vendredi" means: "every week, from Monday to Friday".

Whereas "de lundi à vendredi" means: from Monday to Friday -> a certain week, this week, or next week, or last week, but not every week.


SuzanneNussbaum

DL also accepted "Du lundi jusqu'au vendredi," which I guess would be a strengthened version of your first example (the one happening in the course of every week) ?

Many thanks for your explanations.


malakkm

why didnt we use a travers ? :s


Sitesurf

Prepositions are fickle, just learn them, there is hardly ever any reason why one is used vs another one.


PisaLisa

A travers means "see through" .


mariska1234567

English is not my native language and untill now I haven't had any trouble with it. Perhaps there is someone willing to help me. I don't understand this sentence: "monday through friday".


jamac1950

Through is an Americanism and not commonly used in the UK although due to many US TV programmes it's understood


mariska1234567

That might explain my confusion. Thanks!


d10MplTj

In the UK we would say "from Monday to Friday", a direct translation from the French.


Vinnfred

every day from Monday to Friday


John787925

Sometimes "X to Y" can be ambiguous as to whether the time period ends at Y, or ends when Y ends: "I'm working from July to August" could mean you finish working at the beginning of August, or at the end of it. "Through" is used to make it clear that the whole period of Y is included: "I'm working from July through August" means "until the end of August".


mariska1234567

Thank you very much!


rmajunior

why not: lundi à vendredi in a simple straightforward way just like it is in English?


Sitesurf

French is not a translation from English, so you have to accept that things can be a bit more complicated.


OldBen44

In America 'through' means that you stop when you reach it; in England 'through' means that you continue until you come out the other side. Confusing!


michaelangeloo

This is just getting very boring...shame .it was acceprably interesting up until now

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.