"Der Heimwerker ist schlecht."

Translation:The handyman is bad.

February 27, 2013

34 Comments


jwd0711

How would you say "The handyman is sick?" Would you say, "Der Heimwerker ist krank?" I know "Mir ist schlecht" means "I am sick" so would there be a way to say that for sentence to say that the handyman is sick?

February 27, 2013

thousandfold

It would be "Dem Heimwerker ist schlecht.". A bit of this was explained in the Dative Pronouns section! You can check that out if yu wanna x)

December 25, 2013

NicklasKul

Yes! Kind of like "Mir ist kalt" means "I feel cold", and "Ich bin kalt" means "I am a cold person". Feelings vs. desciptors.

June 2, 2014

Menschenkind

In case he's caught a cold, you would say 'ist krank'. When speaking of feeling sick in the stomach, a slight nausea, it is: Dem Handwerker ist übel or ihm ist schlecht.

February 27, 2013

Procrastinans

Perhaps "Dem Heimwerker ist schlecht"?

March 2, 2013

TobyBartels

Yes, I think so.

August 3, 2014

alltat

If the handyman is ill, he's the object of the sentence, so it would be "dem Heimwerker". The fact that it's "der" means he's the subject.

June 8, 2014

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

Actually this sentence gives the notion, that the handyman doesn't do a good job and not that his health is bad.

February 27, 2013

Menschenkind

I thought that was clear. But asking "How would you say..." to me sounds like additional curiosity, not a request for alternative translations.

February 27, 2013

msxvengeance

So, schlecht means bad and ill. So how do we know the difference?

February 17, 2014

Sparkle

It seems that when speaking of health it is usually in the dative (eg ihm ist schlecht) while being bad is nominative. Also I think context helps. You wouldn't say "I'm never calling that handyman again, he was so sick" - unless I guess he was coughing on you while fixing a leaky tap?

February 25, 2014

AnaSrsh

When they say the right translation for "Der Heimwerker ist schlecht" they also say "the handywoman is bad". However, in that case shouldn't it be: "die Heimwerker ist schlecht"? Or "Die Heimwererin ist schlecht"?

December 22, 2014

globetrotter1013

Thank you for bringing this up! I wrote, "the handyman" and got it wrong because it should be "the handywoman" even though it was masculine ("der Heimweker"). Can anyone explain?

December 29, 2014

BrunoCorre54474

Also didn't get it

October 6, 2015

twinsahmed

what handyman mean?

August 25, 2014

liamotto

"Handyman", He or she could be somebody that is skilled with Fixing Items where ever they go, good with their hands.

December 7, 2014

Andrei64308

shouldn't "Handwerker" also be okay?

November 19, 2014

borQhuester

Handwerker would be a professional (i.e. plumber, electrician), whereas Heimwerker is a 'do it yourself' person (not necessarily formally trained in the field, such as a home owner making repairs but working outside their area of formal training).

April 26, 2015

eddxavier

Artisan would fit into that? It didn't accept it.

January 4, 2015

globetrotter1013

Well, handymen and artisan are two very different things, although I can see where you would get them mixed up. A handyman usually works with repairs: a broken pipe, tiling a new roof, a broken dishwasher, a broken dryer, putting in tile in the bathroom, etc. Artisanry isn't practical repairs, it's an actual art. Artisans sculpt pottery, paint, craft decorate steel, blow glass into beautiful bowls and pots. They both work with their hands, but one is more practical and one is more artistic.

January 11, 2015

eddxavier

Oh, ok. Makes perfect sense.

Thanks!

January 11, 2015

Rose_Senpai

Is the handyman bad, or is he sick/ill?

January 22, 2015

liamotto

Handy man is Bad, this isn't a direct translation but its referring to him being Useless, not good at his Job.

January 22, 2015

Rose_Senpai

I thought so. ☺ Danke

January 23, 2015

AnaSrsh

I'm not sure but it really means that the handyman is bad.

Can someone confirm if "the handyman is sick/ill" / "the handyman is feeling bad" = "Es geht dem Heimwerker schlecht?"

January 22, 2015

NikiJones1

I put the handyman is poor but it told me that was wrong: surely poor work is bad, so both are valid?

October 6, 2015

BampaOwl

Agreed. I think poor is as good a translation as bad, if not better. And DL hints it!

October 8, 2015

salamista

Is there any particular reason why repairman isn't accepted as a correct answer?

February 6, 2015

CorrinaCou

I couldn't find this word in either my German-English Dictionary nor in my notes for Dative Pronouns. I tried "homeworker" and lost a heart.

February 28, 2015

Nepenti

Does "schlecht" always imply "incompetent", or would it also include "morally bad"? ("He steals and kicks puppies.")

May 23, 2015

AyaA2

Etymology for Heimwerker

From Heim + Werker.

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Heimwerker

May 26, 2015

Taalmans

"The handyman is not good" was not accepted

July 17, 2015

thefeinyx

I just don't get why this website uses really weird words

August 2, 2015

MathewMervue

Duolingo should accept 'handyperson' - maybe not commonly used, but works as a nongendered alternative to 'handyman'.

August 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.