1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Heimwerker ist schlecht."

"Der Heimwerker ist schlecht."

Translation:The handyman is bad.

February 27, 2013

34 Comments


jwd0711

How would you say "The handyman is sick?" Would you say, "Der Heimwerker ist krank?" I know "Mir ist schlecht" means "I am sick" so would there be a way to say that for sentence to say that the handyman is sick?


crustycrackers

It would be "Dem Heimwerker ist schlecht.". A bit of this was explained in the Dative Pronouns section! You can check that out if yu wanna x)


NicklasKul

Yes! Kind of like "Mir ist kalt" means "I feel cold", and "Ich bin kalt" means "I am a cold person". Feelings vs. desciptors.


Menschenkind

In case he's caught a cold, you would say 'ist krank'. When speaking of feeling sick in the stomach, a slight nausea, it is: Dem Handwerker ist übel or ihm ist schlecht.


Procrastinans

Perhaps "Dem Heimwerker ist schlecht"?


alltat

If the handyman is ill, he's the object of the sentence, so it would be "dem Heimwerker". The fact that it's "der" means he's the subject.


ArmasUkkoM

Actually this sentence gives the notion, that the handyman doesn't do a good job and not that his health is bad.


Menschenkind

I thought that was clear. But asking "How would you say..." to me sounds like additional curiosity, not a request for alternative translations.


msxvengeance

So, schlecht means bad and ill. So how do we know the difference?


Sparkle

It seems that when speaking of health it is usually in the dative (eg ihm ist schlecht) while being bad is nominative. Also I think context helps. You wouldn't say "I'm never calling that handyman again, he was so sick" - unless I guess he was coughing on you while fixing a leaky tap?


AnaSrsh

When they say the right translation for "Der Heimwerker ist schlecht" they also say "the handywoman is bad". However, in that case shouldn't it be: "die Heimwerker ist schlecht"? Or "Die Heimwererin ist schlecht"?


globetrotter1013

Thank you for bringing this up! I wrote, "the handyman" and got it wrong because it should be "the handywoman" even though it was masculine ("der Heimweker"). Can anyone explain?


twinsahmed

what handyman mean?


liamotto

"Handyman", He or she could be somebody that is skilled with Fixing Items where ever they go, good with their hands.


Andrei64308

shouldn't "Handwerker" also be okay?


borQhuester

Handwerker would be a professional (i.e. plumber, electrician), whereas Heimwerker is a 'do it yourself' person (not necessarily formally trained in the field, such as a home owner making repairs but working outside their area of formal training).


eddxavier

Artisan would fit into that? It didn't accept it.


globetrotter1013

Well, handymen and artisan are two very different things, although I can see where you would get them mixed up. A handyman usually works with repairs: a broken pipe, tiling a new roof, a broken dishwasher, a broken dryer, putting in tile in the bathroom, etc. Artisanry isn't practical repairs, it's an actual art. Artisans sculpt pottery, paint, craft decorate steel, blow glass into beautiful bowls and pots. They both work with their hands, but one is more practical and one is more artistic.


eddxavier

Oh, ok. Makes perfect sense.

Thanks!


Rose_Senpai

Is the handyman bad, or is he sick/ill?


liamotto

Handy man is Bad, this isn't a direct translation but its referring to him being Useless, not good at his Job.


Rose_Senpai

I thought so. ☺ Danke


AnaSrsh

I'm not sure but it really means that the handyman is bad.

Can someone confirm if "the handyman is sick/ill" / "the handyman is feeling bad" = "Es geht dem Heimwerker schlecht?"


NikiJones1

I put the handyman is poor but it told me that was wrong: surely poor work is bad, so both are valid?


BampaOwl

Agreed. I think poor is as good a translation as bad, if not better. And DL hints it!


salamista

Is there any particular reason why repairman isn't accepted as a correct answer?


CorrinaCou

I couldn't find this word in either my German-English Dictionary nor in my notes for Dative Pronouns. I tried "homeworker" and lost a heart.


Nepenti

Does "schlecht" always imply "incompetent", or would it also include "morally bad"? ("He steals and kicks puppies.")


AyaA2

Etymology for Heimwerker

From Heim + Werker.

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Heimwerker


Taalmans

"The handyman is not good" was not accepted


thefeinyx

I just don't get why this website uses really weird words


MathewMervue

Duolingo should accept 'handyperson' - maybe not commonly used, but works as a nongendered alternative to 'handyman'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.