"Nazywam się Adam."

Translation:My name is Adam.

April 6, 2017

12 Comments


Yomer01

Which phrase is used more often, "nazywam się ..." or "mam na imię ..."?

May 26, 2017

Okcydent

Probably „nazywam się” because it should be followed by forename and surname. The second popular choice would be „Jestem x” - s convenient way of giving only your forename (but if you want you can also add your surname).

When you shake hands with someone unknown you would probably go with: „Cześć, Paweł (jestem)”. Jestem is not needed.

May 26, 2017

MichaelKor436367

I am called Adam? It seems like a more literal translation to help me remember the meaning of... nazywać. Correct that if I am wrong, please.

August 17, 2017

Jellei

The most literal is "I call myself Adam", but that is just too weird in English. And although it's the most literal translation, it changes the real meaning.

"I am called" works.

August 17, 2017

Davey944676

Just out of interest, would the perfective form "nazwać" only be used for the actual singular event of naming, say at a christening, or the moment of choosing a name?

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Not sure about the christening (it's not the priest's decision after all), but for sure when choosing the name. Well, generally "nazwać" as a perfective verb cannot be used in the Present Tense, so you always refer either to the past or the future.

"Nazwaliśmy syna Adam" = We named our son Adam.

February 1, 2019

Davey944676

Brilliant. Thanks again, Jellei. Think I've got the hang of it now. (Well, of this part anyway...)

February 2, 2019

LucaSplit

Why is "my name's Adam" wrong? It is just the short version of "my name is Adam". I think it should be accepted too.

April 6, 2017

Jellei

Normally contractions are accepted automatically, so I am surprised that not here. Added now.

April 8, 2017

alik1989

To me this is not a standard contraction, like "can't", "it's"... You wouldn't find it in any English textbooks, since it is just too casual. Imo, there is no need to include it in every answer.

April 8, 2017

DarekUcello

Poprawnie w języku polskim "mam na imię Adam". Nazywam się Kowalski, Wiśniewski etc.

February 11, 2019

Jellei

Obie wersje są poprawne.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.