1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu faci ceva astăzi?"

"Tu faci ceva astăzi?"

Translation:Do you do something today?

April 6, 2017

5 Comments


abcdefg-1

"Are you doing something today?" would be a closer and more natural English translation because one usually asks "What are you doing today?" = "Ce faci astăzi?"


alan.st

Can it be "do you make something today?"


romo_eb

Yeah, I'm romanian and that does not mean "Do you do something today"


romo_eb

It means "what are you doing today" or "What are you going to do today".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.