1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anawasaidieni kila siku"

"Anawasaidieni kila siku"

Translation:He helps you every day

April 6, 2017

11 Comments


ElDoctr

-eni indicates the difference between "she helps them" and "she helps you all"


Baziraake

Both "she helps them" and "she helps you (all)" are correct!


Catriona28475

"she helps them" doesn't end with -eni. That would be "Anawasaidi".


AGreatUserName

I just had a brainfart and wrote "them" instead of "you" and it incorrectly accepted it as correct. Hrrmph ... there's really no way to report an incorrect answer being accepted.

(I had another brain-fart and somehow wrote "two" instead of "wrote" ... ?? Ninahitaji usingizi zaidi!)


Ernst557459

There are three ways of clarifying this wa (you/them) infix ambiguity:

Anawasaidieni as in the given sentence.

Anawasaidia ninyi specifying the personal pronoun.

Anakusaidieni, using the singular 'you' infix, but the plural imperative construction.

The first method is by far the most common.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Isn't the suffix "-eni" reserved to imperative form, instead of present?


esperanto1887

I had the same question. No one answered till now


Catriona28475

No, the suffix "-eni" is not reserved for the imperative form only. It is also used to clarify when the object prefix "-wa-" is being used to mean "you all".
Without the suffix "-eni", "-wa-" can only mean "them", as ElDoctr explained.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's essentially a little thing you put on the end of a verb (or some greeting phrases) just to indicate that you're talking to more than one person, so it only appears on verbs where it would otherwise be ambiguous.

Imperatives would otherwise be ambiguous as to plural or singular because they don't have a subject prefix.

When the object is just indicated with -wa-, that's also ambiguous, so it can be optionally used then to make it clear that it's "you (pl)" and not "them".


Renata725212

I guess that till now nowbody knows - me also not. I think it isn't the form which differents " you" and "you all". But I suppose that it signes plural form. The ending - ni ( - eni ) is the most similar to the form of imperative plural. So, as usually Duolingo gives somethng without giving any explanation - ninaipenda !


TessEwing1

I don't understand how -eni differentiates "them" from "you all" since both are plural. So why is "them" incorrect? Or is it just an illogical thing one must learn?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.