"Anawasaidieni kila siku"

Translation:He helps you every day

April 6, 2017

10 Comments


ElDoctr

-eni indicates the difference between "she helps them" and "she helps you all"

May 27, 2017

Baziraake

Both "she helps them" and "she helps you (all)" are correct!

March 30, 2018

Catriona28475

"she helps them" doesn't end with -eni. That would be "Anawasaidi".

March 30, 2018

AGreatUserName

I just had a brainfart and wrote "them" instead of "you" and it incorrectly accepted it as correct. Hrrmph ... there's really no way to report an incorrect answer being accepted.

(I had another brain-fart and somehow wrote "two" instead of "wrote" ... ?? Ninahitaji usingizi zaidi!)

July 3, 2018

HakeemEvrenoglu

Isn't the suffix "-eni" reserved to imperative form, instead of present?

April 6, 2017

esperanto1887

I had the same question. No one answered till now

April 25, 2017

Catriona28475

No, the suffix "-eni" is not reserved for the imperative form only. It is also used to clarify when the object prefix "-wa-" is being used to mean "you all".
Without the suffix "-eni", "-wa-" can only mean "them", as ElDoctr explained.

June 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's essentially a little thing you put on the end of a verb (or some greeting phrases) just to indicate that you're talking to more than one person, so it only appears on verbs where it would otherwise be ambiguous.

Imperatives would otherwise be ambiguous as to plural or singular because they don't have a subject prefix.

When the object is just indicated with -wa-, that's also ambiguous, so it can be optionally used then to make it clear that it's "you (pl)" and not "them".

July 3, 2018

Ernst557459

There are three ways of clarifying this wa (you/them) infix ambiguity:

Anawasaidieni as in the given sentence.

Anawasaidia ninyi specifying the personal pronoun.

Anakusaidieni, using the singular 'you' infix, but the plural imperative construction.

The first method is by far the most common.

December 3, 2018

Renata725212

I guess that till now nowbody knows - me also not. I think it isn't the form which differents " you" and "you all". But I suppose that it signes plural form. The ending - ni ( - eni ) is the most similar to the form of imperative plural. So, as usually Duolingo gives somethng without giving any explanation - ninaipenda !

September 8, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.