1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When is your birthday?"

"When is your birthday?"

Translation:Ngày sinh của bạn là ngày nào?

April 6, 2017

10 Comments


Geo962894

Can I say: "Khi nào ngày sinh của bạn?"?

April 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No, it sounds not right at all. You must add "là": Khi nào ngày sinh của bạn.


Geo962894

Got it. Thank you!


JessicaAllyn9780

What does ngày nào mean


Huy_Ngo

Ngày = day, nào = which

Ngày nào = which day


SanDigital

Wouldn't a better translation for this be "Which day is your birthday?"
Or, at the very least, accept "Khi nào là ngày sinh của bạn" as well?


Steve804244

"Ngày sinh của bạn khi nào" is marked wrong. Is "Ngày sinh của bạn là khi nào." correct?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, "... là khi nào" would be correct here.

"Khi nào" is an adverb of time. A rule of thumb is, if you remove an adverb, the rest should still be a complete sentence (maybe not meaningful, but still correct by syntax). "Ngày sinh của bạn" is just a noun phrase, it lacks verb to be a full sentence. So there should be "là" there.


Steve804244

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.