"Il veut lui répondre."

Translation:He wants to respond to him.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


omri.luz

just out of interest how whould one say he wants her to respond?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il veut qu'elle réponde

January 5, 2014

tani17

HOw would you say "He wants him to respond"?

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Il veut qu'il réponde

September 10, 2014

Wuzizname

The pronounciation of "veut" is pretty sloppy in the robo-voice, it sounds more like "eu" to me in this instance.

November 14, 2014

shawnviolet

What makes lui feminine in this sentence? Also, doesn't this sentence mean, "I want him to respond"?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The verb is constructed with an indirect object: répondre à = respond to. When you move the object from names/nouns to pronouns, here is what happens:

  • Paul veut répondre à Peter -> Paul veut lui répondre
  • Paul veut répondre à Marie -> Paul veut lui répondre
  • Marie veut répondre à Peter -> Marie veut lui répondre
  • Marie veut répondre à Claire -> Marie veut lui répondre

It is something you have to learn (there is no logical reason for that) : -1- the pronoun is placed in front of the verb -2- the feminine and the masculine forms are identical to mean "à lui" or "à elle" -3- the plural of "lui" is "leur": il veut leur répondre (feminine, masculine or mixed)

"Il veut" (he wants) is not the impersonnel and defective "il faut" (it is necessary to), so the subject "I" does not have any role here. Your proposal "I want him to respond" translates to "je veux qu'il réponde".

February 27, 2013

pepe_linguo

There is no way to know the gender of the "lui". It is a male who wants to respond, but we do not know if he wants to respond to a male or to a female. This is a confusing question because it is impossible to know whether to write "him" or "her". Are both answers accepted by Duolingo?

August 6, 2013

cmswahoo

If they are not, they should be. I used her, just because I wanted to, and it was accepted.

August 17, 2013

200709709

i think "to" is not necessary in "he wants to reply to him"

January 12, 2015

Le_Khedive

I know it may sound silly, but why did we use "lui repondre" not "le repondre"?

February 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

the verb is "répondre à quelqu'un", so when the "someone" is represented by a 3rd person pronoun, you have to use "lui" (masculine and feminine alike).

February 9, 2015

JayneWarner

I thought "reply" was better than respond. But was not accepted

February 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.