"Mi ropa"

Translation:My clothes

February 27, 2013

71 Comments


KingLeo

Why is "My Cloth" wrong? If it was "Mis ropas" then it would be "My clothes".

February 27, 2013

rspreng

There is no plural for "ropa" "ropa" means clothes, clothing Cloth, fabric is a different word.

February 27, 2013

Mohsin22spn

gracias por la informacion

December 25, 2014

k.teamhill

I was actually going to ask the same question as KingLeo. So glad to see the answer. You think if it was plural, they would make it easier on us and just throw an "s" at the end :)

October 23, 2013

dafoxe

It's like saying "my wardrobe" or "my outfit." Even though you have multiple articles of clothing, they're collectively referred to as a set.

January 20, 2014

TeReoRose

This helps, gracias Dani.

September 10, 2015

lizzie23marie

Exactly!

February 24, 2015

AubriannaM18

ah ok

September 29, 2017

Patriciach829191

Ml1emld3nm5mem3hmndjnmnknlmėkmkt2nnhk3mlj1bjm

June 1, 2018

conpanbear

I said "my clothing" and it accepted. So that's an alternative, if you don't want to get confused about "clothes" as a plural word in English.

December 25, 2013

kozjol

protip don't think in english or you won't get it right

October 30, 2015

WilliamAMc

People really need to learn this to understand ANY other language.

May 8, 2016

jada350935

I agree i think this is super easy

April 9, 2017

BrookeMcki10

Maybe to you, to other people, it is hard to understand! Like people down. Just scroll, you'll see! :(

January 26, 2018

Lew86071

Because cloth is 'tela'.

May 26, 2016

Oscar411052

Hu

February 11, 2017

G_Salvatore

It is the other wayar

April 22, 2016

AubriannaM18

right?

September 29, 2017

HelenMcclu2

Disgraceful conduct duolingo-cutting off my streak unless I pay 6 euros. I have never lost a day. No way to contact you off course!! Hence writing here. Helen javea.

October 8, 2017

Awesome54770

I use to live in a town called Anaria (an-are-ee-a).
where people had shoes, braslets, leg bands, and belts made out of rope

February 16, 2017

fendercris

Could have sworn i heard el ropa

May 4, 2015

Sophie.Woo.Two

Same here

October 21, 2015

mrsablsullis

If the word ropa is feminine, why don't you use "mia ropa"

November 23, 2014

Yumi.V

Mi ropa = My clothes.

La ropa es mía = The clothes are mine.

January 19, 2015

Lillian12340pen

Hey Yumi! You give great tips. Thank you for your help. You comment on a lot of questions. ;)

October 18, 2016

mitaine56

mr- because mi is a possessive adjective and goes with feminine and masculine, mi hija/my daughter. mi hijo/mu son. It has nothing to do with mía which is more a complement. mi gata/ my cat (female) esta gata is mía/ this cat (female is mía.

March 19, 2015

ChrisWhatever

Because the possessive is 'mi' not 'mia'.

November 30, 2014

LangLoverIrvin89

Could it also be "my clothing"?

March 8, 2015

geotravelcat

I try to remember it like this.....ropa or clothes is already a plural word by definition. Cloth is what clothes are made of but there will never be just one clothes. In other words there is no singular state for clothes. This is what makes sense to me and keeps me straight when answering the question. Hope this helps.

October 3, 2015

Wilson-Gary

A cloth is something that you might use to wash dishes

July 25, 2014

-duo-

Ropa doesn't sound like a plural...

October 19, 2014

ChrisWhatever

It isn't plural but it is the Spanish equivalent of 'clothes'. Different languages, different ways of saying things. :-)

November 30, 2014

Cardano

It's very similar in meaning to our "wardrobe."

February 19, 2016

ben657420

Germany

December 1, 2017

Quillain2

I agree with dani and the English language is different from Spanish

February 24, 2017

sharonda.l1

I know this is kinda late to ask. But what's the difference between mi and mí and tu and tú

January 26, 2015

mitaine56

sharonda- mi is possessive adjective : mi perro, mi gata. Mí is a pronoun : always after a preposition, este trabajo es para mí/ this job is for me.. tu is possessive, tu hijo/your son, tu casa/your house. Tú is a pronoun for you informal, singular, second person. tu comes/you eat.

March 19, 2015

LangLoverIrvin89

I believe it's the way you say it..... May be wrong though. As far as definition wise?... I don't know. I usually forget to put the accent mark above words and although i get it correct, it always said "don't forget the accent marks".

March 8, 2015

Jonali3

can somebody explain me the difference and usage of 'me' and 'mi'? gracias

September 21, 2015

ubermec

me is me, mi is my

November 20, 2015

Jonali3

mucho gracias :)

November 22, 2015

unania13

How do u say 'where' in spanish?

October 6, 2015

ubermec

it is donde

November 20, 2015

MoriF1

What i do not get is ropa is clothes instead of rope

November 23, 2015

KathrynMorgan15

You would think ropa means rope! ☺

December 1, 2015

valeriacrux

Mi ropa >>>>>>>>>> My clothes

January 21, 2016

GRichardK

I only hear "ropa"

May 17, 2016

PrincessLeia5378

doesn't "mis" mean I ?In this sentence they used mi ..,

December 15, 2016

RichardMag3

Makes me think of the Cuban dish called "ropa vieja"

December 4, 2015

MichaelBell0

I think you will find that it is a Canarian dish but there was a lot of emigration from Fuerteventura to Cuba so I wouldn't be surprised if they took it with them.

January 5, 2018

darthalex1234

why is everyone complaining about a wrong answer? Choose Bleach, its always the right answer.

February 21, 2017

JayeSmith2

Does anyone have a trick for remembering ropa means clothes? I usually can associate words or sounds and remember them, but for some reason I cannot think of anything to help me with ropa... Thank you!

May 4, 2017

sarhyaa

The audio should be a little more clear.

August 24, 2017

GreatFireEagle

I thought I heard "Europa", so that's what I typed XD. Very, very wrong, though

February 15, 2016

butterbro

my rope?

May 3, 2016

CaseyBird

'Mi' is REALLY hard to hear in this sentence.

July 30, 2016

starzoomerr

why isnt ropa rope?

February 2, 2017

Parkertheparker

Uh beacuse it is clothes

March 29, 2017

UdiAdi

What about "It is a cloth (a piece of cloth)"? Would it still be "ropa"?

July 2, 2017

BrookeMcki10

No, it would be a different meaning for cloth, and clothes. It is like saying fabric and felt are the same.

January 26, 2018

inkaway

When you click the turtle, it says "Un ropa" not "Mi ropa"

August 30, 2017

SlayerPlays

Its not my rope

October 11, 2017

Space_Sushi

I thought it would be rope.

October 19, 2017

MegaForceXD

Reallyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

November 11, 2017

ben657420

Ben

December 1, 2017

ben657420

Ben

December 1, 2017

Lenasolis1

Bgdnsnd

December 12, 2017

mary703220

Why is me ropa wrong? I mean me is not that far off from mi right?

December 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    YYYOOOOUUU SSSHHHHAAALLL NNNOOTTT PPPAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

    March 21, 2018

DavidJames554997

    Again, problems over plurals in different languages. We have seen "mi ropas" on the screen meaning "my clothes" in english, we all know that adding a "s" makes a word plural in spanish & english;so surely "mi ropa" means "my clothe", I know i'm not mad cos 100 people say something similar.

    April 11, 2018

tanveermunir

    not cloth?

    June 7, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.