"Mi ropa"

Translation:My clothes

February 27, 2013

70 Comments


KingLeo

Why is "My Cloth" wrong? If it was "Mis ropas" then it would be "My clothes".


rspreng

There is no plural for "ropa" "ropa" means clothes, clothing Cloth, fabric is a different word.


Mohsin22spn

gracias por la informacion


k.teamhill

I was actually going to ask the same question as KingLeo. So glad to see the answer. You think if it was plural, they would make it easier on us and just throw an "s" at the end :)


dafoxe

It's like saying "my wardrobe" or "my outfit." Even though you have multiple articles of clothing, they're collectively referred to as a set.


TeReoRose

This helps, gracias Dani.


Patriciach829191

Ml1emld3nm5mem3hmndjnmnknlmėkmkt2nnhk3mlj1bjm


conpanbear

I said "my clothing" and it accepted. So that's an alternative, if you don't want to get confused about "clothes" as a plural word in English.


uq.

protip don't think in english or you won't get it right


WilliamAMc

People really need to learn this to understand ANY other language.


jada350935

I agree i think this is super easy


BrookeMcki10

Maybe to you, to other people, it is hard to understand! Like people down. Just scroll, you'll see! :(


Lew86071

Because cloth is 'tela'.


G_Salvatore

It is the other wayar


HelenMcclu2

Disgraceful conduct duolingo-cutting off my streak unless I pay 6 euros. I have never lost a day. No way to contact you off course!! Hence writing here. Helen javea.


PumpkinPi07

I use to live in a town called Anaria (an-are-ee-a).
where people had shoes, braslets, leg bands, and belts made out of rope


fendercris

Could have sworn i heard el ropa


mrsablsullis

If the word ropa is feminine, why don't you use "mia ropa"


Yumi.V

Mi ropa = My clothes.

La ropa es mía = The clothes are mine.


LearnForever124o

Hey Yumi! You give great tips. Thank you for your help. You comment on a lot of questions. ;)


mitaine56

mr- because mi is a possessive adjective and goes with feminine and masculine, mi hija/my daughter. mi hijo/mu son. It has nothing to do with mía which is more a complement. mi gata/ my cat (female) esta gata is mía/ this cat (female is mía.


ChrisWhatever

Because the possessive is 'mi' not 'mia'.


LangLoverIrvin89

Could it also be "my clothing"?


geotravelcat

I try to remember it like this.....ropa or clothes is already a plural word by definition. Cloth is what clothes are made of but there will never be just one clothes. In other words there is no singular state for clothes. This is what makes sense to me and keeps me straight when answering the question. Hope this helps.


Wilson-Gary

A cloth is something that you might use to wash dishes


-duo-

Ropa doesn't sound like a plural...


ChrisWhatever

It isn't plural but it is the Spanish equivalent of 'clothes'. Different languages, different ways of saying things. :-)


Cardano

It's very similar in meaning to our "wardrobe."


Quillain2

I agree with dani and the English language is different from Spanish


sharonda.l1

I know this is kinda late to ask. But what's the difference between mi and mí and tu and tú


mitaine56

sharonda- mi is possessive adjective : mi perro, mi gata. Mí is a pronoun : always after a preposition, este trabajo es para mí/ this job is for me.. tu is possessive, tu hijo/your son, tu casa/your house. Tú is a pronoun for you informal, singular, second person. tu comes/you eat.


LangLoverIrvin89

I believe it's the way you say it..... May be wrong though. As far as definition wise?... I don't know. I usually forget to put the accent mark above words and although i get it correct, it always said "don't forget the accent marks".


Jonali3

can somebody explain me the difference and usage of 'me' and 'mi'? gracias


ubermec

me is me, mi is my


Jonali3

mucho gracias :)


unania13

How do u say 'where' in spanish?


MoriF1

What i do not get is ropa is clothes instead of rope


KathrynMorgan15

You would think ropa means rope! ☺


valeriacrux

Mi ropa >>>>>>>>>> My clothes


GRichardK

I only hear "ropa"


PrincessLeia5378

doesn't "mis" mean I ?In this sentence they used mi ..,


RichardMag3

Makes me think of the Cuban dish called "ropa vieja"


darthalex1234

why is everyone complaining about a wrong answer? Choose Bleach, its always the right answer.


JayeSmith2

Does anyone have a trick for remembering ropa means clothes? I usually can associate words or sounds and remember them, but for some reason I cannot think of anything to help me with ropa... Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    The audio should be a little more clear.


GreatFireEagle

    I thought I heard "Europa", so that's what I typed XD. Very, very wrong, though


CaseyBird

    'Mi' is REALLY hard to hear in this sentence.


starzoomerr

    why isnt ropa rope?


Parkertheparker

    Uh beacuse it is clothes


UdiAdi

    What about "It is a cloth (a piece of cloth)"? Would it still be "ropa"?


BrookeMcki10

    No, it would be a different meaning for cloth, and clothes. It is like saying fabric and felt are the same.


inkaway

    When you click the turtle, it says "Un ropa" not "Mi ropa"


Space_Sushi

    I thought it would be rope.


MegaForceXD

    Reallyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy


mary703220

    Why is me ropa wrong? I mean me is not that far off from mi right?


    [deactivated user]

      YYYOOOOUUU SSSHHHHAAALLL NNNOOTTT PPPAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSS


DavidJames554997

      Again, problems over plurals in different languages. We have seen "mi ropas" on the screen meaning "my clothes" in english, we all know that adding a "s" makes a word plural in spanish & english;so surely "mi ropa" means "my clothe", I know i'm not mad cos 100 people say something similar.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.