"Mi ropa"

Translation:My clothes

5 years ago

71 Comments


KingLeo

Why is "My Cloth" wrong? If it was "Mis ropas" then it would be "My clothes".

5 years ago

rspreng

There is no plural for "ropa" "ropa" means clothes, clothing Cloth, fabric is a different word.

5 years ago

Mohsin22spn

gracias por la informacion

3 years ago

k.teamhill

I was actually going to ask the same question as KingLeo. So glad to see the answer. You think if it was plural, they would make it easier on us and just throw an "s" at the end :)

4 years ago

dafoxe

It's like saying "my wardrobe" or "my outfit." Even though you have multiple articles of clothing, they're collectively referred to as a set.

4 years ago

HelloRosie

This helps, gracias Dani.

3 years ago

lizzie23marie

Exactly!

3 years ago

AubriannaM18

ah ok

1 year ago

Patriciach829191

Ml1emld3nm5mem3hmndjnmnknlmėkmkt2nnhk3mlj1bjm

4 months ago

conpanbear

I said "my clothing" and it accepted. So that's an alternative, if you don't want to get confused about "clothes" as a plural word in English.

4 years ago

gijira

protip don't think in english or you won't get it right

2 years ago

WilliamAMc

People really need to learn this to understand ANY other language.

2 years ago

jada350935

I agree i think this is super easy

1 year ago

BrookeMcki10

Maybe to you, to other people, it is hard to understand! Like people down. Just scroll, you'll see! :(

8 months ago

Lew86071

Because cloth is 'tela'.

2 years ago

Oscar411052

Hu

1 year ago

G_Salvatore

It is the other wayar

2 years ago

AubriannaM18

right?

1 year ago

HelenMcclu2

Disgraceful conduct duolingo-cutting off my streak unless I pay 6 euros. I have never lost a day. No way to contact you off course!! Hence writing here. Helen javea.

1 year ago

Awesome54770

I use to live in a town called Anaria (an-are-ee-a).
where people had shoes, braslets, leg bands, and belts made out of rope

1 year ago

fendercris

Could have sworn i heard el ropa

3 years ago

Sophie.Woo.Two

Same here

2 years ago

mrsablsullis

If the word ropa is feminine, why don't you use "mia ropa"

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Mi ropa = My clothes.

La ropa es mía = The clothes are mine.

3 years ago

Lillian12340

Hey Yumi! You give great tips. Thank you for your help. You comment on a lot of questions. ;)

1 year ago

mitaine56

mr- because mi is a possessive adjective and goes with feminine and masculine, mi hija/my daughter. mi hijo/mu son. It has nothing to do with mía which is more a complement. mi gata/ my cat (female) esta gata is mía/ this cat (female is mía.

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Because the possessive is 'mi' not 'mia'.

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Could it also be "my clothing"?

3 years ago

geotravelcat

I try to remember it like this.....ropa or clothes is already a plural word by definition. Cloth is what clothes are made of but there will never be just one clothes. In other words there is no singular state for clothes. This is what makes sense to me and keeps me straight when answering the question. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Wilson-Gary

A cloth is something that you might use to wash dishes

4 years ago

-duo-
-duo-

Ropa doesn't sound like a plural...

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

It isn't plural but it is the Spanish equivalent of 'clothes'. Different languages, different ways of saying things. :-)

3 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It's very similar in meaning to our "wardrobe."

2 years ago

ben657420

Germany

10 months ago

Quillain2

I agree with dani and the English language is different from Spanish

1 year ago

sharonda.l1

I know this is kinda late to ask. But what's the difference between mi and mí and tu and tú

3 years ago

mitaine56

sharonda- mi is possessive adjective : mi perro, mi gata. Mí is a pronoun : always after a preposition, este trabajo es para mí/ this job is for me.. tu is possessive, tu hijo/your son, tu casa/your house. Tú is a pronoun for you informal, singular, second person. tu comes/you eat.

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I believe it's the way you say it..... May be wrong though. As far as definition wise?... I don't know. I usually forget to put the accent mark above words and although i get it correct, it always said "don't forget the accent marks".

3 years ago

Jonali3

can somebody explain me the difference and usage of 'me' and 'mi'? gracias

3 years ago

ubermec

me is me, mi is my

2 years ago

Jonali3

mucho gracias :)

2 years ago

unania13

How do u say 'where' in spanish?

3 years ago

ubermec

it is donde

2 years ago

MoriF1

What i do not get is ropa is clothes instead of rope

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

You would think ropa means rope! ☺

2 years ago

valeriacrux

Mi ropa >>>>>>>>>> My clothes

2 years ago

GRichardK
GRichardK

I only hear "ropa"

2 years ago

PrincessLeia5378

doesn't "mis" mean I ?In this sentence they used mi ..,

1 year ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

Makes me think of the Cuban dish called "ropa vieja"

2 years ago

MichaelBell0

I think you will find that it is a Canarian dish but there was a lot of emigration from Fuerteventura to Cuba so I wouldn't be surprised if they took it with them.

9 months ago

darthalex1234

why is everyone complaining about a wrong answer? Choose Bleach, its always the right answer.

1 year ago

JayeSmith2

Does anyone have a trick for remembering ropa means clothes? I usually can associate words or sounds and remember them, but for some reason I cannot think of anything to help me with ropa... Thank you!

1 year ago

Sarhyaa

The audio should be a little more clear.

1 year ago

GreatFireEagle

I thought I heard "Europa", so that's what I typed XD. Very, very wrong, though

2 years ago

butterbro

my rope?

2 years ago

CaseyBird

'Mi' is REALLY hard to hear in this sentence.

2 years ago

starzoomerr

why isnt ropa rope?

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Uh beacuse it is clothes

1 year ago

UdiAdi
UdiAdi

What about "It is a cloth (a piece of cloth)"? Would it still be "ropa"?

1 year ago

BrookeMcki10

No, it would be a different meaning for cloth, and clothes. It is like saying fabric and felt are the same.

8 months ago

inkaway

When you click the turtle, it says "Un ropa" not "Mi ropa"

1 year ago

Kyler238096

Its not my rope

1 year ago

Space_Sushi

I thought it would be rope.

11 months ago

MegaForceXD

Reallyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

11 months ago

ben657420

Ben

10 months ago

ben657420

Ben

10 months ago

Lenasolis1

Bgdnsnd

10 months ago

mary703220

Why is me ropa wrong? I mean me is not that far off from mi right?

10 months ago

pedro922078

YYYOOOOUUU SSSHHHHAAALLL NNNOOTTT PPPAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

6 months ago

DavidJames554997

Again, problems over plurals in different languages. We have seen "mi ropas" on the screen meaning "my clothes" in english, we all know that adding a "s" makes a word plural in spanish & english;so surely "mi ropa" means "my clothe", I know i'm not mad cos 100 people say something similar.

6 months ago

tanveermunir

not cloth?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.