"Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni."

Translation:I live with my mother and my grandparents.

February 27, 2013

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Why are they using "I" with "nonni"? I thought the definite article was omitted w/family members- and in the last question, we could even say "la nonna"...?


rywest

I believe the definite article is only omitted for single family members, for multiples it is still used.


mukkapazza

Yes, the definite article is omitted in front of possessives with family members unless:

  • the family members are plural (Loro sono le mie sorelle)
  • the relative is modified (Lei è la mia sorella più grande)
  • the relative belongs to loro (Lui è il loro fratello)

catpb57

Thank you. I have been getting it wrong all that time, not knowing why.


PotatoSanta

Is it better to say vivo or abito?


Girishkorgaonkar

I would go with abito because vivo means the actual act of staying alive (living) whereas abito is living in a house/on a farm


JonMiller00

Thanks. I thought vivo sounded off here too. I appreciate your response.


Anna591186

DL has vivo as the option when they provide the choices


Stephanie302672

In a different lesson I wrote 'vivo' and it marked it incorrect, saying that it should be 'abito' in the same type of sentence. Now DL is saying 'vivo' is OK. It's frustrating.


DavidLamb53073

I don't know whether I am correct or not, but I use "abito" for residing, dwelling, and "vivo" for being alive (as opposed to non-living or dead!). Similar to "loĝas" and "vivas" in Esperanto.


Bestginny

Yes, I think so too Don't know why DL used Vivo


Wendy405797

Same! super-frustrating, and confusing, which is not helpful for learning!


rywest

Why is "ed i miei nonni" not correct? I though that 'e' changed to 'ed' when the following word started with a vowel or h.


mukkapazza

Both work. The rules for "ed" are not set in stone. You'll find that often it is a regional difference or a personal preference. The main idea is to refrain from stumbling over vowels.


Cheryl902508

It previously marked me wrong when I typed in this sentence with "e" and not "ed"


BenZeller

mukkapazza is right. If you were to say "The spring and summer", you'd say "La primavera ed estate" to stop the repeat of the "e" sound.


Delfrador

And I'm 40 years old


yula699827

This would be too fantastic good: your parents and even grandparents are alive. I understand you was trying to joke, but... Sorry, it's not very funny...


ciroarnone

Why is vivo used instead of abito?


diingoES

If you google abitare vs. vivere you find some information information. https://italiantutornow.co.uk/abitare-vs-vivere/ In some cases they both can be used, but abitare is more the place one is living, where vivere is more the act of living which has slightly different connotations. It's interesting that the link suggests one wouldn't use abitare for living at a hotel. I think that makes more sense when one thinks of saying "I'm living out of a suitcase", which I think would be vivere. For the DL sentence, I think vivere makes more sense. Had they said my mother's house, then abitare would be appropriate. (I am not an Italian speaker, so add sale. :)


Janetphiza

It marked me wrong last time when i wrote the sentence using vivo instead of abito. How come they now use vivo and yet they are right and i am wrong . Utterly confused.


ChasEdwards

What's wrong with grandpas? It accepts grandpa (singular)


wataya

Technically, your answer is correct but it's unlikely that this is the intended meaning. It's far more probable that you live with your mother, your grandmother and your grandfather than with your mother and both of your grandfathers (and no grandmothers).


ChasEdwards

Ok I see where you're coming from, thank you!


silkwarrior

It accepted "grandfathers" for me, though I thought it a slightly odd arrangement even as I typed it


mstone01501

I typed it just to see if it would accept it.


mstone01501

Just remember "Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory!"


aggy1919

how can we say grandmothers or grandfathers?


acfern

Like aggy, I'd like to know hoe to say grandmothers


Tess963418

What is the difference between abito and vivo? It says I can use either in this particular sentence but at other times, It is marked as incorrect if I use abito instead of vivo


mangoHero1

To say mom and grandparents it doesn't count it but I guess I should stay safe and be more stricter about what its asking haha


jaye16

If you hover "e" it gives of course "and" but also "twentieth-century writer / twentieth-century artist" that's a lot of meaning for one little "e".


HappyBeaver

And i really don't understand what duolingo tries to say with that. How can "e" mean "twentieth century artist"?!


Sionel

Report is as broken - many answers with "e" in them do the same thing. It will only be fixed if reported.


JeremyCarm1

were is father? DID HE DIE?!


HM-Belle

He could have died, separated from the mother, works away so much that it's more practical to reside elsewhere... there are lots of family homes without a father in and for many reasons.


Rtyom2

Kinda stuffy in there


Paty8861

Why is "e" i miei genitori and not "ed" i miei genitori? Thanks!


ElliottKathy

I translated it "...ed i miei nonni" also. It was not accepted.


jaye16

It is correct and should be accepted please report it for the sake of other learners. Also, see the post above by mukkapazza. Here is a post outlining some of the common difficulties of newcomers and giving advice and some really good Guideline sites which you should bookmark for further reference:

comment/4821654

Best wishes.


M.artine

This is what I find difficult pronouncing in a normal/fast speed. And to understand when someone says this very fast...'madre e i miei nonni'. So many vowels!


MikeSlattery

Is it my hearing but when this is said normally the first word sounds like 'bivo' but the slow version says 'vivo'??


annaliezze

Why do we use 'vivere' instead of 'abitare' here?


soujok

Why the correct isn't correct


Kay144809

Why are they using "vivere" and not "abitare" here? I was always taught to avoid "vivere" in this type of sentence.


BNS149642

I thought abitare was used when talking about your home and vivere used to talk about life activities.


PatrickKeo7

mum = my mother but not accepted as an alternate.


HM-Belle

Italian also has an alternate, which is mamma. Duo can also mark you as incorrect if you translate mamma as mother.

Another possibility is that mom is accepted as this programme uses more US English. In this case, mum and mam are less likely to be recognised.


nina80066

Is not correct, my mother??? My parents???


egregor1

vivo and abito still get confused.


markho

Previously when translating this sentence from english to italian 'vivo' was marked as incorrect. Only ' abito' was seen as correct. Lots of inconsistencies on duolingo.


Linda497180

Good heavens! We just had this discussion. I had written "vivo" for this same sentence and it was marked wrong by DL. They said it was "abito"


MaryPhilomena14

How are you suppose to know when to use either 'e or ed for and in Italian?I do not remember it explaining that.


Rachel392128

Why does it make you use the word vivo for live in the bubble activity but when you type the sentence to translate it from English to Italian it marks it wrong and tells you to use abito?


Colin178883

I live with my mother and grandparents is more natural English


DebbyToper

What's the difference between vivo and abito?


TarynSmee

Vivo vs abito - I took the test and failed because I used vivo not abito but apparently I can?!


Rodeng2

Why "con mia madre" and not "con la mia madre"?


rob244586

Read the tips for this section. Singular family, don't use la, plural, use le.


Ohad123456

so, from english to italian i only get abito as an option. and from italian to english the text read vivo. what is accepted in italian?abito or vivo. in english it's the same. in other languages it is not. what about italian?


rob244586

Either can be correct in the right context and the context isn't given here. Explanations abound on this thread. They're trying to make you question your word choice and look into the meaning of the English words rather than simply replacing one word for another. Seems like it worked.


talliagluc

In this sentence, why is the article "la" not neccesary with mia madre, but the article " i " is neccesary with mio nonni?


Rodeng2

For family members in singular, you drop the article. In plural you don't


Kate738618

I used "vivo" the last time i got this prompt and it corrected me to use "abito." I don't understand why - can these words be used interchangeably?


Louisa.NL.

Why not : ed i miei nonni?


Cam2022Afton

I was under the impression that abitare was used as a physical verb where as vivere was more figurative. Why is vivo used here?


Bestginny

I just wrote this phrase in Italian but was marked wrong because I did not use Abito. What is the difference between Abito and Vivo?


Peter788263

Why does 'vivo' changes to 'abito' when the sentence has to be translated from English to Italian?


naturalnoah

whats the difference between 'vivo' and 'abito'? An earlier question marked me wrong for using 'vivo', yet this time you're meant to use it?


DavidLamb53073

I think it is that "vivo" means "I live" as opposed to being dead or non-living, whereas "abito" means "I live" in the sense of dwelling or residing somewhere, as in "I live in London".


jodmar99

Why do not have to use "la" when I say I live with my mother? Vivo con la mia mamma?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.