"Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni."

Translation:I live with my mother and my grandparents.

February 27, 2013

33 Comments


Elena18

Why are they using "I" with "nonni"? I thought the definite article was omitted w/family members- and in the last question, we could even say "la nonna"...?

March 21, 2013

rywest

I believe the definite article is only omitted for single family members, for multiples it is still used.

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes, the definite article is omitted in front of possessives with family members unless:

  • the family members are plural (Loro sono le mie sorelle)
  • the relative is modified (Lei è la mia sorella più grande)
  • the relative belongs to loro (Lui è il loro fratello)
March 21, 2013

framericaine128

Thank you!

January 4, 2014

catherine219877

Thank you. I have been getting it wrong all that time, not knowing why.

January 3, 2019

rywest

Why is "ed i miei nonni" not correct? I though that 'e' changed to 'ed' when the following word started with a vowel or h.

February 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Both work. The rules for "ed" are not set in stone. You'll find that often it is a regional difference or a personal preference. The main idea is to refrain from stumbling over vowels.

February 28, 2013

Cheryl902508

It previously marked me wrong when I typed in this sentence with "e" and not "ed"

July 4, 2018

BenZeller

mukkapazza is right. If you were to say "The spring and summer", you'd say "La primavera ed estate" to stop the repeat of the "e" sound.

June 12, 2014

PotatoSanta

Is it better to say vivo or abito?

January 12, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

I would go with abito because vivo means the actual act of staying alive (living) whereas abito is living in a house/on a farm

January 7, 2016

aggy1919

how can we say grandmothers or grandfathers?

June 21, 2016

acfern

Like aggy, I'd like to know ❤❤❤ to say grandmothers

December 22, 2018

Delfrador

And I'm 40 years old

January 4, 2017

ChasEdwards

What's wrong with grandpas? It accepts grandpa (singular)

January 17, 2014

wataya

Technically, your answer is correct but it's unlikely that this is the intended meaning. It's far more probable that you live with your mother, your grandmother and your grandfather than with your mother and both of your grandfathers (and no grandmothers).

January 17, 2014

ChasEdwards

Ok I see where you're coming from, thank you!

January 19, 2014

silkwarrior

It accepted "grandfathers" for me, though I thought it a slightly odd arrangement even as I typed it

February 9, 2014

mstone01501

I typed it just to see if it would accept it.

September 10, 2018

mstone01501

Just remember "Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory!"

September 10, 2018

jaye16

If you hover "e" it gives of course "and" but also "twentieth-century writer / twentieth-century artist" that's a lot of meaning for one little "e".

February 27, 2014

HappyBeaver

And i really don't understand what duolingo tries to say with that. How can "e" mean "twentieth century artist"?!

May 17, 2014

Sionel

Report is as broken - many answers with "e" in them do the same thing. It will only be fixed if reported.

October 24, 2014

cyrusarnone

Why is vivo used instead of abito?

May 18, 2018

sharkbbb

Abitare needs a specific place after the verb.

May 25, 2018

mangoHero1

To say mom and grandparents it doesn't count it but I guess I should stay safe and be more stricter about what its asking haha

May 31, 2013

ElliottKathy

I translated it "...ed i miei nonni" also. It was not accepted.

October 7, 2014

jaye16

It is correct and should be accepted please report it for the sake of other learners. Also, see the post above by mukkapazza. Here is a post outlining some of the common difficulties of newcomers and giving advice and some really good Guideline sites which you should bookmark for further reference:

comment/4821654

Best wishes.

October 7, 2014

M.artine

This is what I find difficult pronouncing in a normal/fast speed. And to understand when someone says this very fast...'madre e i miei nonni'. So many vowels!

October 10, 2014

MikeSlattery

Is it my hearing but when this is said normally the first word sounds like 'bivo' but the slow version says 'vivo'??

October 1, 2016

annaliezze

Why do we use 'vivere' instead of 'abitare' here?

July 20, 2017

soujok

Why the correct isn't correct

December 6, 2018

Rtyom2

Kinda stuffy in there

January 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.