1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivo con mia madre e i miei …

"Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni."

Translation:I live with my mother and my grandparents.

February 27, 2013

52 Comments


Elena18

Why are they using "I" with "nonni"? I thought the definite article was omitted w/family members- and in the last question, we could even say "la nonna"...?


rywest

I believe the definite article is only omitted for single family members, for multiples it is still used.


mukkapazza

Yes, the definite article is omitted in front of possessives with family members unless:

  • the family members are plural (Loro sono le mie sorelle)
  • the relative is modified (Lei è la mia sorella più grande)
  • the relative belongs to loro (Lui è il loro fratello)

catherine219877

Thank you. I have been getting it wrong all that time, not knowing why.


rywest

Why is "ed i miei nonni" not correct? I though that 'e' changed to 'ed' when the following word started with a vowel or h.


mukkapazza

Both work. The rules for "ed" are not set in stone. You'll find that often it is a regional difference or a personal preference. The main idea is to refrain from stumbling over vowels.


Cheryl902508

It previously marked me wrong when I typed in this sentence with "e" and not "ed"


BenZeller

mukkapazza is right. If you were to say "The spring and summer", you'd say "La primavera ed estate" to stop the repeat of the "e" sound.


PotatoSanta

Is it better to say vivo or abito?


Girishkorgaonkar

I would go with abito because vivo means the actual act of staying alive (living) whereas abito is living in a house/on a farm


JonMiller00

Thanks. I thought vivo sounded off here too. I appreciate your response.


Anna591186

DL has vivo as the option when they provide the choices


Stephanie302672

In a different lesson I wrote 'vivo' and it marked it incorrect, saying that it should be 'abito' in the same type of sentence. Now DL is saying 'vivo' is OK. It's frustrating.


Delfrador

And I'm 40 years old


CyrusArnone

Why is vivo used instead of abito?


diingoES

If you google abitare vs. vivere you find some information information. https://italiantutornow.co.uk/abitare-vs-vivere/ In some cases they both can be used, but abitare is more the place one is living, where vivere is more the act of living which has slightly different connotations. It's interesting that the link suggests one wouldn't use abitare for living at a hotel. I think that makes more sense when one thinks of saying "I'm living out of a suitcase", which I think would be vivere. For the DL sentence, I think vivere makes more sense. Had they said my mother's house, then abitare would be appropriate. (I am not an Italian speaker, so add sale. :)


aggy1919

how can we say grandmothers or grandfathers?


acfern

Like aggy, I'd like to know ❤❤❤ to say grandmothers


Janetphiza

It marked me wrong last time when i wrote the sentence using vivo instead of abito. How come they now use vivo and yet they are right and i am wrong . Utterly confused.


Tess963418

What is the difference between abito and vivo? It says I can use either in this particular sentence but at other times, It is marked as incorrect if I use abito instead of vivo


mangoHero1

To say mom and grandparents it doesn't count it but I guess I should stay safe and be more stricter about what its asking haha


ChasEdwards

What's wrong with grandpas? It accepts grandpa (singular)


wataya

Technically, your answer is correct but it's unlikely that this is the intended meaning. It's far more probable that you live with your mother, your grandmother and your grandfather than with your mother and both of your grandfathers (and no grandmothers).


ChasEdwards

Ok I see where you're coming from, thank you!


TonySchoen18

Eh, what if my mother was raised by a gay couple? To live with my mom and grandpa's would be OK?


silkwarrior

It accepted "grandfathers" for me, though I thought it a slightly odd arrangement even as I typed it


mstone01501

I typed it just to see if it would accept it.


mstone01501

Just remember "Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory!"


jaye16

If you hover "e" it gives of course "and" but also "twentieth-century writer / twentieth-century artist" that's a lot of meaning for one little "e".


HappyBeaver

And i really don't understand what duolingo tries to say with that. How can "e" mean "twentieth century artist"?!


Sionel

Report is as broken - many answers with "e" in them do the same thing. It will only be fixed if reported.


Rtyom2

Kinda stuffy in there


ElliottKathy

I translated it "...ed i miei nonni" also. It was not accepted.


jaye16

It is correct and should be accepted please report it for the sake of other learners. Also, see the post above by mukkapazza. Here is a post outlining some of the common difficulties of newcomers and giving advice and some really good Guideline sites which you should bookmark for further reference:

comment/4821654

Best wishes.


M.artine

This is what I find difficult pronouncing in a normal/fast speed. And to understand when someone says this very fast...'madre e i miei nonni'. So many vowels!


MikeSlattery

Is it my hearing but when this is said normally the first word sounds like 'bivo' but the slow version says 'vivo'??


JeremyCarm1

were is father? DID HE DIE?!


annaliezze

Why do we use 'vivere' instead of 'abitare' here?


soujok

Why the correct isn't correct


Kay144809

Why are they using "vivere" and not "abitare" here? I was always taught to avoid "vivere" in this type of sentence.


pye20

In the English translation, if the result of replacing the word «live» with «inhabit / abide» is awkward, awful or nonsense then «Vivere» makes good or better meaning.

È bello essere vivi ‧ It is good to be alive
Bellissimi abiti ‧ Beautiful clothes

[ Vivere ] is the verb most commonly used to indicate «To live with» someone. [ Existential, temporal, intangible - thriving or not in life is being shared ]

[Abitare] in the «To live with» context is like Coabitare, Convivere [ Locational, Physical, Tangible - co-located living arrangements are being shared ]

Abito nel peccato ‧ I inhabit / abide in sin
Vivo nel peccato ‧ I live in sin

Abitare refers to a place, residence, location, where one lives, resides, inhabits, contrastingly, Vivere has a more existential meaning.

Even when context allows [ Abitare ] or [ Vivere ] there is still a nuanced difference in meaning.

Abitare ‧ Vivere ‧ in una casa ‧ To live in a house / home
Abitare ‧ Vivere ‧ in fondo alla strada ‧ To live down the street
Abitare ‧ Vivere ‧ di fianco ‧ To live next to ‧ next door
Abitare ‧ Vivere ‧ accanto ‧ To live next to ‧ next door

Convivere; Vivere insieme ‧ To live together
Vivere; Convivere in pace ‧ To live in peace
Vivere da sola/o/i ‧ To live alone
Vivere nel peccato ‧ To live in sin


BNS149642

I thought abitare was used when talking about your home and vivere used to talk about life activities.


PatrickKeo7

mum = my mother but not accepted as an alternate.


nina80066

Is not correct, my mother??? My parents???


egregor1

vivo and abito still get confused.


markho

Previously when translating this sentence from english to italian 'vivo' was marked as incorrect. Only ' abito' was seen as correct. Lots of inconsistencies on duolingo.


Linda497180

Good heavens! We just had this discussion. I had written "vivo" for this same sentence and it was marked wrong by DL. They said it was "abito"


MaryPhilomena14

How are you suppose to know when to use either 'e or ed for and in Italian?I do not remember it explaining that.


Rachel392128

Why does it make you use the word vivo for live in the bubble activity but when you type the sentence to translate it from English to Italian it marks it wrong and tells you to use abito?


Colin178883

I live with my mother and grandparents is more natural English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.