1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão tentar pintar o apa…

"Eles vão tentar pintar o apartamento."

Translation:They are going to try to paint the apartment.

February 27, 2013

8 Comments


Ymeagain

Sou um artista? Posso pintar uma parede!


ShirleyMoo9

Sim, você é um bom artista!


137rsa

why does apartmento now mean "house" please


vivisaurus

It shouldn't. It could mean "home" but not "house." Apartamento only means "apartment".


kjw860

Also, in the UK it could be translated as 'flat' but not sure if Duolingo accepts that!


Shivagauri1

'They will try and paint the apartment' should be accepted, it's common English idiom.


Longrodvon1

How come it doesn't need 'a' between tentar and pintar like some other sentences do?


Paulenrique

Tentar requires no preposition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.