1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không muốn đối mặt với g…

"Tôi không muốn đối mặt với gia đình của mình sau khi tôi thất bại."

Translation:I do not want to face my family after I fail.

April 6, 2017

9 Comments


Dan553966

"After I fail/have failed" (If the primary clause is in the present tense)


charlie.ng2

When do you use mình in place of tôi?


RebeccaWaddell

Use mình in place of toi, ban, anh ay etc if that subject has already been mentioned. Since this sentence already said toi it is ok to use minh


patrick714976

2/2/2021 - Read like a bl@@dy robot! People don't just rattle sentences off like this in real life! There is a fluidity to language when people speak! It is cr@ppy robotic recordings like this that encourage poeple to forget the idea of investing so much precious time in learning a language that is as useful as latin outside of Vietnam ( not very).


phungminhtruong

cái này ko tuân theo thì


Arkas

Can't say after my failure? Or does it always require 'su'


ecYTPuiR

My failure would be sự thất bại của tôi.


quynhvatrang

I do not want to face my family after I fail


Johnathan363023

They really need to have better translations, I read it as I don't want the family face after I fall which makes me sense

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.