"הילד קורא את הספר המצוין."

Translation:The boy is reading the excellent book.

April 6, 2017

7 Comments


4kzaj

This isn't a natural sentence in English. The boy is reading an excellent book, sure, but to make it definite sounds odd.

April 6, 2017

Casper_duo

The same for Hebrew.

April 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Can't see why

April 7, 2017

Eve338479

the translation offered to me: "...the indicated book" ?

December 7, 2017

Ana_Leia

The suggestion it gave me was “...the marked book.” I work in a context with used books and that made me picture one with markings all over the cover. The only other meaning of marked as an adjective that I can think of is “significant” as in a marked increase in some statistic. Definitely not “excellent” which it now shows here.

I guess marked and indicated are at least somewhat synonymous in this context.

January 12, 2018

amyleebell

I think because it makes it sound like there is only one excellent book, and he's reading it.

July 16, 2017

C1I61

Does it also make it sound like there is only one boy?

I think the sentence sounds perfectly natural in English, if we assume a context in which a particular boy and a particular excellent book have already been identified.

December 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.