"Go with me."

Translation:Hãy đi với tôi.

April 6, 2017

7 Comments


lolatoto

please tell me why di voi toi is not acceptable here? what is the literal meaning of hay?

November 30, 2017

Songve

Per tips: "you should" or "please".

June 13, 2018

lyzasrey

I'm confused between với and cùng. Can anyone explain?

April 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

They are interchangeable in almost any case. There is maybe a little difference in nuance, but I can't tell.

April 7, 2017

StewartMM

I would have thought 'cùng' more appropriate here b/c it usually means 'together' which is indicated here.

June 15, 2018

StewartMM

Why not 'Hãy bạn đi cùng tôi?" "You" is implied here.

August 28, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Yea it's implied, just like in English. You don't say "Go you with me" either. In some languages like French or German that's possible, though.

August 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.