1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Go with me."

"Go with me."

Translation:Hãy đi với tôi.

April 6, 2017

11 Comments


lolatoto

please tell me why di voi toi is not acceptable here? what is the literal meaning of hay?


StewartMM

Hãy is for politeness; think of inserting something akin to a 'please' in front. Without it, it sounds more like a command or an order.

That being said, a more pressing issue that if you then go on to insert and use 'hãy' later on in this course to make the sentence sound more agreeable, you'll likely be punished for it. So go figure.


lyzasrey

I'm confused between với and cùng. Can anyone explain?


Huy_Ngo

They are interchangeable in almost any case. There is maybe a little difference in nuance, but I can't tell.


StewartMM

I would have thought 'cùng' more appropriate here b/c it usually means 'together' which is indicated here.


xxxMenstruacion

Somebody from Hanoi told me that there is a sense of more familiarity with cùng, like for example you can tell to someone "let's go to the concert" but if you go with different groups for example, you would tell them "đi với", but if you went together, the person and you, then that would be "cùng".

Would this be a correct interpretation?


MsCatLover86

In the South, it's more common to drop "hãy"; instead, they'd add "đi" at the end. "Đi với tôi đi!"


StewartMM

Why not 'Hãy bạn đi cùng tôi?" "You" is implied here.


Huy_Ngo

Yea it's implied, just like in English. You don't say "Go you with me" either. In some languages like French or German that's possible, though.


Anthony863489

In English, that sentence does not make a suggest an action, it is a command. Thus, as before, I recommend for Duolingo to add 'do' in front of the verb; although, it sounds like very rough English this way.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.