"Panachimbika bila jembe"

Translation:It is dug without a hoe

April 6, 2017

15 Comments


adammurad

Farmers got hoes

April 6, 2017

AnUnicorn

Farmers know all the best hoes.

April 25, 2017

KoladeIgba
  1. "Pa" is used as 'it' when one refers to a spot as "it". For example: Panakalika means 'It (this place) can be sat on'.
  2. -chimba means to dig.
  3. '-ika/-eka' at end of a verb shows the state of an object. That state could mean "Something(s) is/are already done. = [Subj + Me tense + ika/eka verb ending] Or Something(s) can be done, is/are do-able, is/are possible.... = [Subj + na tense + ika/eka verb ending]

  4. Therefore, panachimba means, 'It (this spot) can be dug.

I have reported the inappropriate answer provide.

August 16, 2018

Renata725212

Somebody knows what REALLY means this sentence ?

February 8, 2018

ane381558

It means that, you do not need a hand ❤❤❤ to dig in this particular place/farm

Hand hoes are commonly used in Africa but It could be any other type ❤❤❤.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)

May 21, 2018

PetterNord

A ❤❤❤ ((ma)jembe) is a digging tool used in farming. https://5.imimg.com/data5/PR/XX/MY-21853420/agriculture-hand-❤❤❤-500x500.jpg In this case they manage to dig a hole/canal/something without one. I guess it has the pa- prefix because the hole/canal/something is a place rather than an object.

June 6, 2018

Polyglottomaniac

It means that a place (like mahali or shambani, which demand the prefix pa-) is being dug up/excavated withoud a ❤❤❤ (farmer's utensil). I hope this helps.

June 15, 2018

Klgregonis

Someone is using something other than a ❤❤❤ to dig a hole. or a tree. or a weed.

July 29, 2018

haba.the.creator

"it can be dug without a ❤❤❤" should also be accepted

July 23, 2017

Ulli857413

you don't Need a ❤❤❤ to dug here

August 10, 2018

vitoreiji

I though when stative verbs were used in the present tense they would have a "potential" meaning, so this would be "it can be dug without a ❤❤❤". Is this not right?

October 16, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Why is "❤❤❤" replaced with three hearts? Did everyone just choose to do this, or is something up with my browser?

January 17, 2019

Ernst557459

No, it's same on my browser (Firefox). Weird. However, in my own reply I get to see the word: ❤❤❤

February 1, 2019

dsimonds

Seems kind of silly to censor a perfectly fine word. I suppose it is because h-o-e is a slang word (at least in American English) for sex-worker.

February 19, 2019

ane381558

It means. You don't need a hand ❤❤❤ to dig in this particular place/farm.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)

May 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.