1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Panachimbika bila jembe"

"Panachimbika bila jembe"

Translation:It is dug without a hoe

April 6, 2017

17 Comments


adammurad

Farmers got hoes


AnUnicorn

Farmers know all the best hoes.


Brian999251

And something tells me this isn't really about holes and hoes.


KoladeIgba
  1. "Pa" is used as 'it' when one refers to a spot as "it". For example: Panakalika means 'It (this place) can be sat on'.
  2. -chimba means to dig.
  3. '-ika/-eka' at end of a verb shows the state of an object. That state could mean "Something(s) is/are already done. = [Subj + Me tense + ika/eka verb ending] Or Something(s) can be done, is/are do-able, is/are possible.... = [Subj + na tense + ika/eka verb ending]

  4. Therefore, panachimba means, 'It (this spot) can be dug.

I have reported the inappropriate answer provide.


haba.the.creator

"it can be dug without a hoe" should also be accepted


Ulli857413

you don't Need a hoe to dug here


vitoreiji

I though when stative verbs were used in the present tense they would have a "potential" meaning, so this would be "it can be dug without a hoe". Is this not right?


Ivoryblossum

Why is "hoe" replaced with three hearts? Did everyone just choose to do this, or is something up with my browser?


Ernst557459

No, it's same on my browser (Firefox). Weird. However, in my own reply I get to see the word: hoe


dsimonds

Seems kind of silly to censor a perfectly fine word. I suppose it is because h-o-e is a slang word (at least in American English) for sex-worker.


Renata725212

Somebody knows what REALLY means this sentence ?


ane381558

It means that, you do not need a hand hoe to dig in this particular place/farm

Hand hoes are commonly used in Africa but It could be any other type hoe.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)


PetterNord

A hoe ((ma)jembe) is a digging tool used in farming. https://5.imimg.com/data5/PR/XX/MY-21853420/agriculture-hand-hoe-500x500.jpg In this case they manage to dig a hole/canal/something without one. I guess it has the pa- prefix because the hole/canal/something is a place rather than an object.


Polyglottomaniac

It means that a place (like mahali or shambani, which demand the prefix pa-) is being dug up/excavated withoud a hoe (farmer's utensil). I hope this helps.


Klgregonis

Someone is using something other than a hoe to dig a hole. or a tree. or a weed.


ane381558

It means. You don't need a hand hoe to dig in this particular place/farm.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)


RudolfJan

It would have been nice to introduce the verb kuchimba first before this not really trivial conjugation. It would make this course more learnable (kujifunzika?)

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.