"Panachimbika bila jembe"

Translation:It is dug without a hoe

April 6, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adammurad

Farmers got hoes


AnUnicorn

Farmers know all the best hoes.


Brian999251

And something tells me this isn't really about holes and hoes.


KoladeIgba
  1. "Pa" is used as 'it' when one refers to a spot as "it". For example: Panakalika means 'It (this place) can be sat on'.
  2. -chimba means to dig.
  3. '-ika/-eka' at end of a verb shows the state of an object. That state could mean "Something(s) is/are already done. = [Subj + Me tense + ika/eka verb ending] Or Something(s) can be done, is/are do-able, is/are possible.... = [Subj + na tense + ika/eka verb ending]

  4. Therefore, panachimba means, 'It (this spot) can be dug.

I have reported the inappropriate answer provide.


RudolfJan

It would have been nice to introduce the verb kuchimba first before this not really trivial conjugation. It would make this course more learnable (kujifunzika?)


Ivoryblossum

Why is "hoe" replaced with three hearts? Did everyone just choose to do this, or is something up with my browser?


Ernst557459

No, it's same on my browser (Firefox). Weird. However, in my own reply I get to see the word: hoe


[deactivated user]

    Seems kind of silly to censor a perfectly fine word. I suppose it is because h-o-e is a slang word (at least in American English) for sex-worker.


AGreatUserName

    It no longer happens anymore. It was Duolingo censoring stuff automatically. Completely ridiculous! It caused havoc in the Dutch course because "hoe" means "how" (and is pronounced roughly like "who"). I'm guessing they sorted it out because of complaints made by Dutch learners.


haba.the.creator

    "it can be dug without a hoe" should also be accepted


Ulli857413

    you don't Need a hoe to dug here


vitoreiji

    I though when stative verbs were used in the present tense they would have a "potential" meaning, so this would be "it can be dug without a hoe". Is this not right?


Renata725212

    Somebody knows what REALLY means this sentence ?


e4excellence

    It means that, you do not need a hand hoe to dig in this particular place/farm

    Hand hoes are commonly used in Africa but It could be any other type hoe.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)


Polyglottomaniac

    It means that a place (like mahali or shambani, which demand the prefix pa-) is being dug up/excavated withoud a hoe (farmer's utensil). I hope this helps.


PetterNord

    A hoe ((ma)jembe) is a digging tool used in farming. https://5.imimg.com/data5/PR/XX/MY-21853420/agriculture-hand-hoe-500x500.jpg In this case they manage to dig a hole/canal/something without one. I guess it has the pa- prefix because the hole/canal/something is a place rather than an object.


Klgregonis

    Someone is using something other than a hoe to dig a hole. or a tree. or a weed.


e4excellence

    It means. You don't need a hand hoe to dig in this particular place/farm.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoe_(tool)

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.