1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ cấm các quyển sách bạo lự…

"Họ cấm các quyển sách bạo lực."

Translation:They ban violent books.

April 6, 2017

4 Comments


wordgeek416

bạo lực 暴力


StewartMM

Why is this not just 'sách bạo lực' unless we are talking about more specific violent books?


vngdhuyen

as soon as you add an attribute to a noun, it becomes specific.


Mu6OVm

So, if we add an specification adjective, then we need to use classifier? We don't consider generic violent books because when we add "violent" we are selecting some among all books? Is that so?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.