"Usiku mwema Emilian"

Translation:Have a good night Emilian

April 6, 2017

15 Comments


MatthewCro163146

What is the difference between mwema and njema?

April 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

It depends on the class of the noun it describes. Jioni is N class so you say jioni njema. Usiku is U class, so you say usiku mwema

You can find a table of all the forms here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

April 17, 2017

oopwac

Thank you, that really helped

February 6, 2018

florentissima

How do we know the class / category of the word? Different moments of time (morning, afternoon, night) could logically belong to the same class.

September 28, 2018

Gazelle1596

Some classes you can tell (like 1/2 all living beings/humans - you just learn the exceptions, or 3/4 for trees and plants), others you will just have to learn by heart until they make sense.

October 19, 2018

Arianna945574

I agree completely with kathryn.f and PavitraUpa. I know Swahili is phonetic but for the long words I spend so much time sounding them out; having the pronunciation would make lessons more efficient for me, and I could ensure that I'm actually saying it right.

April 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

General pronounciating rule (apart from th/dh/gh - which are from Arabic loanwords): Pronounce vowels as in Italian. Pronounce consonants as in English.

And let's hope and pray the audio will be available soon.

June 28, 2017

Herloserlife

There are videos on youtube where they say Swahili words, then the english version. These videos can last a few hours, so you can listen while you do chores and stuff.

December 24, 2018

kathryn.f.

I agree. Having sound will help with the pronunciation.

April 25, 2017

PavitraUpa

Can we not have the audio pronunciations for all these words?

April 25, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

What does each word mean? They're not individually defined.

April 9, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

Thank you!

April 18, 2017

billhatcher

Could it also translate as, "Have a nice night, Emilian"?

August 17, 2018

Gazelle1596

yes

August 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.