"O gato caminha ali."

Translation:The cat walks there.

February 27, 2013

10 Comments


JCMcGee
March 7, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Can't see it... :,(

April 20, 2015

Florian823137

Link invalid

February 25, 2018

sfb

the cat walks over there should be good, 'over there' is even an option

February 27, 2013

Eunaolembro

I just got it wrong because the translation says "there" or "over there" and I put "over there". This needs to be fixed.

March 14, 2013

Ellie.Lkl

It's allowed now.

November 6, 2014

ajsoccer422

So là and alí are interchangeable? ?

June 11, 2015

ThanKwee

I was just discussing this with a Brazilian language partner and this is how he explained it to me:

aí = over there near you

ali = over there away from both of us, but we can both see it, or over there away from me, but I can still see it

là = over there (in a location in another room or maybe even in another country/ we can't see the location or as Zumak said "something that is so far that it cannot be readily seen"

February 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, they are synonyms, but, as this wonderful article explains, «ali» (no accent since the stress naturally falls on any «i» at the end of a word) indicates something that is of closer proximity and perhaps still visible, whereas «lá» (acute accent on the «a») indicates something that is so far that it cannot be readily seen: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/o-emprego-dos-adverbios-de-lugar-aqui-ai-e-ali-ou-ca-e-la/24985.

June 12, 2015

caio_v

What would be the difference between "there" and "over there"?

June 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.