1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour plus de détails."

"Pour plus de détails."

Translation:For further details.

February 27, 2013

28 Comments


dianeduo

Why is the "s" pronounced in the word "plus" in this answer whereas (as I would have expected) it is NOT pronounced in same word "plus" in a previous answer "s'il the plait, bois plus de vin"


Sitesurf
  • "ne... plus" (no... more/further) -> final -s is mute, except as a liaison with next word starting with a vowel: il n'y a plus une fleur -> PLU-Z-UNE

  • sign "plus " (re. minus = moins) -> to be pronounced PLUSS

  • j'en veux plus ( I want more) or "pour plus de détails" -> PLUSS


dezchevy

This article is lengthy, but helpful for /ploo/ vs /ploos/: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm


josepboix

Why is "de détails" and not: "des détails"?


Sitesurf

"plus de", "autant de", "moins de" = all are constructed without an article.


hdh15

Why would "for more of the details" be considered wrong? Isn't "for more details" the same thing?


TheRealWei

for more of the details = Pour plus des détails.


fifione

I was wondering the same thing


Farfelu

I was wondering why it was not accepted too.


learninggerman

"For further information" should be considered correct.


AnnaTall

perhaps, but isn't it better to keep is simple (and close to the original)? :)


jedi_grrlie

It depends. If I wouldn't say "for more details" as an English speaker, it wouldn't necessarily make sense to translate it that literally. I've largely heard this phrase used in instances where I would say "for more information." For example, when topping up my my phone credit in France, there were a recordings with a new offers for minutes or text messages that would say "pour plus de détails, taper un." The same announcement in English would likely be "for more information, press one." "For more details" isn't grammatically correct; it's just not used as often as other phrases. (Similar to how I've been taught it's not grammatically incorrect to say something is "fait de bois" in French, but nobody says that; everyone says "fait en bois," or whatever the material is.) That is, of course, my experience with American English; I'm not sure if any other Englishes are the same. I didn't put "for more information," because I figured it would be marked wrong, and I checked the discussion to see if anyone had thought the same.


gengkev

I put "for more information" – I'm used to seeing that as a translation of "pour plus de détails"…


Davewilson123

isn't the distinction between detail and details unnecessary. does not gaining detail imply gaining details and vice-versa


Sitesurf

Semantically, I agree with you. "Plus de" can introduce a plural or a singular.


lizziej20

so why was my "plus de detail" (sorry - I have no accents on my keyboard) not allowed - can't it be singular?


daas88

I feel this should be followed by "visit some_website"


MegaSpy

For more information, please visit zombo.com


DuFarge

I'm not hearing the 'l' of details. Is the 'l' not pronounced? It sounds like 'de-tai' to me. Thanks.


Sitesurf

"ail" is pronounced aï , like pronoun I (capital i)


blue-oranges

why is the de needed?


Sitesurf

Many expressions about quantities use preposition "de" and no article behind:

  • moins de, plus de, autant de, beaucoup de, peu de, etc.

Alessandraa

why the "de" is used here?


northernguy

Alessandraa

See post immediately above yours.


Farfelu

We would also say "For more details" or "for more of the details" It doesn't have to say FURTHER does it?


dlemckean

This was my question - and others above. I don't see the difference (in English) between "for further details" and "for more of the details"...


nelfran

it could be for more info

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.