"Pour plus de détails."

Translation:For further details.

February 27, 2013

28 Comments


dianeduo

Why is the "s" pronounced in the word "plus" in this answer whereas (as I would have expected) it is NOT pronounced in same word "plus" in a previous answer "s'il the plait, bois plus de vin"

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf
  • "ne... plus" (no... more/further) -> final -s is mute, except as a liaison with next word starting with a vowel: il n'y a plus une fleur -> PLU-Z-UNE

  • sign "plus " (re. minus = moins) -> to be pronounced PLUSS

  • j'en veux plus ( I want more) or "pour plus de détails" -> PLUSS

March 1, 2013

oxymoronic

PLUSS

August 7, 2013

dezchevy

This article is lengthy, but helpful for /ploo/ vs /ploos/: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm

August 23, 2013

josepboix

Why is "de détails" and not: "des détails"?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"plus de", "autant de", "moins de" = all are constructed without an article.

March 21, 2013

hdh15

Why would "for more of the details" be considered wrong? Isn't "for more details" the same thing?

October 18, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

for more of the details = Pour plus des détails.

April 12, 2014

fifione

I was wondering the same thing

January 27, 2014

Farfelu

I was wondering why it was not accepted too.

February 23, 2014

learninggerman

"For further information" should be considered correct.

April 1, 2013

AnnaTall

perhaps, but isn't it better to keep is simple (and close to the original)? :)

October 17, 2013

jedi_grrlie

It depends. If I wouldn't say "for more details" as an English speaker, it wouldn't necessarily make sense to translate it that literally. I've largely heard this phrase used in instances where I would say "for more information." For example, when topping up my my phone credit in France, there were a recordings with a new offers for minutes or text messages that would say "pour plus de détails, taper un." The same announcement in English would likely be "for more information, press one." "For more details" isn't grammatically correct; it's just not used as often as other phrases. (Similar to how I've been taught it's not grammatically incorrect to say something is "fait de bois" in French, but nobody says that; everyone says "fait en bois," or whatever the material is.) That is, of course, my experience with American English; I'm not sure if any other Englishes are the same. I didn't put "for more information," because I figured it would be marked wrong, and I checked the discussion to see if anyone had thought the same.

February 19, 2015

gengkev

I put "for more information" – I'm used to seeing that as a translation of "pour plus de détails"…

December 29, 2014

Davewilson123

isn't the distinction between detail and details unnecessary. does not gaining detail imply gaining details and vice-versa

December 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Semantically, I agree with you. "Plus de" can introduce a plural or a singular.

December 5, 2013

lizziej20

so why was my "plus de detail" (sorry - I have no accents on my keyboard) not allowed - can't it be singular?

February 27, 2014

daas88

I feel this should be followed by "visit some_website"

March 27, 2014

MegaSpy

For more information, please visit zombo.com

May 23, 2014

DuFarge

I'm not hearing the 'l' of details. Is the 'l' not pronounced? It sounds like 'de-tai' to me. Thanks.

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"ail" is pronounced aï , like pronoun I (capital i)

June 9, 2013

blue-oranges

why is the de needed?

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Many expressions about quantities use preposition "de" and no article behind:

  • moins de, plus de, autant de, beaucoup de, peu de, etc.
October 20, 2013

Alessandraa

why the "de" is used here?

October 25, 2013

northernguy

Alessandraa

See post immediately above yours.

October 26, 2013

Farfelu

We would also say "For more details" or "for more of the details" It doesn't have to say FURTHER does it?

February 23, 2014

dlemckean

This was my question - and others above. I don't see the difference (in English) between "for further details" and "for more of the details"...

December 23, 2014

nelfran

it could be for more info

May 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.