1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They like Tanzanian light co…

"They like Tanzanian light cotton wraps"

Translation:Wanapenda kanga za Tanzania

April 6, 2017

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Wanapenda Kanga mtanzania ?


DiegoJaviUnlam

In this case, Tanzanian kanga(s) is translated as a kind of clothes belonging to Tanzania or Tanzanian culture so the particle -a is needed, I think. Then the agreement with the noun class completes the grammar according (za); remember that this particle needs the agreement with the noun that is preceeding it, the same as it occurs with adjectives and verbs.

Here is other example you can find in Duo:

Funguo za mlango (Door keys)

In this example, the agreement is according with the noun funguo and this is plural. When the noun is singular, the agreement changes:

Ufunguo wa mlango (A/The door key)

Ufunguo wa gari (A/The car key)

dictionary/Swahili/za/6f92cb414f2e7b0b455c6b0844acc529


marijkstee

Which noun class gets WA in the single and ZA In the plural?


GemGame

Well you need to study something called Ngeli like Ngeli A-WA, Ki-Vi, Li-Ya and so on...


Namallogo

Why isn't "Tanzanian" not "-a Kitanzania"?


GemGame

Because it's not in Ngeli Ki-Vi but its in Ngeli A-WA in short most countries are in A-WA


cbhcbhcbh

Kange/kitenge, eh.


TelijeeL

One question: Is it incorrect to start the sentence with "Wao"? Wao wanapenda kanga za Tanzania...


giraffe__

not incorrect, but it is overly verbose

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.