"Ils mangent la nourriture."

Translation:They are eating the food.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments


Etheriel

We can't ... they should accept both answers. Because it has the same sound and the same pronunciation.

February 27, 2013

nunu0129

they do now

May 4, 2013

godingly2

How can you distinguish between "Il mange la nourriture" and "Ils mangent la nourriture"?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

you can't, they sound the same.

March 1, 2013

BenTan

There is a subtle difference between mange and mangent. There is an extra sound for mangent. Try listening to it

March 18, 2013

jeffers86

There shouldn't be any difference between the pronunciation of mange and mangent, subtle or otherwise. There are some verbs where the third person plural form sounds different, but not in most cases. A friend explained to me that the spellings reflect the fact that they used to be pronounced differently. The spoken language moved on but the spellings remained the same. What is weird about it is that when the spellings were standardized they already pronounced mange and mangent the same way, but the French have had a history of being conservative with their language! (By the way, an example of a verb which is pronounced differently in the third person plural is venir: il vient (he comes) and il viennent (they are coming) are pronounced differently.)

March 21, 2013

Duomail

In "Listen and Type in French" it accpeted "il mange" as correct.

March 16, 2013

KaeptnX

I answered 'Il mange la nourriture.' and it was correct.

March 21, 2013

stanclave

1) They are eating the food = ils mangent la nourriture.

2) He is eating the food = Il mange de la nourriture

From Google translate.

Difference between 'il' 'ils' is 'de' after 'mange'. Is this correct, anyone?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

I advise you manage without Google/Translate. They are wrong : no "de" nowhere.

March 18, 2013

nabl83

Somebody, explain me what is the difference between "food" ("nourriture") and "meal" ("repas"), PLEASE.

May 7, 2013

Sitesurf

food/nourriture is everything you can eat. A meal/un repas is a combination of various food products, associated at a special time: breakfast/petit déjeuner is a meal, lunch/déjeuner is a meal, dinner/dîner is a meal.

May 12, 2013

nabl83

Thank you for help

May 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.