"Pole kaka"

Translation:Sorry brother

April 6, 2017

7 Comments


Jenna21246

I was taught the difference between pole and samahani is that pole means 'I feel sorry for you' and samahani means 'I'm sorry', as in sorry for something you have done or said

May 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

It also helped me to remember samahani as "Excuse me." (in most contexts it can be translated that way correctly)

May 19, 2018

ivovolt

In Estonian, "pole kaka" means "(it) is not poo". Just saying.

April 6, 2017

Wowza42

In German, it'd be "Polish person poo"...

September 14, 2018

Ondagordanto

Pole, kaka, nimeshaanza kula oti.

(P.S. Not sure if it's correct, so it needs proofreading.)

May 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

The grammar is correct, the content confuses me more "Sorry, brother, I have already begun to eat the oats." :D

May 19, 2018

SilasWolfe

...says Dagur to Hiccup.

June 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.