1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pole kaka"

"Pole kaka"

Translation:Sorry brother

April 6, 2017

7 Comments


Jenna21246

I was taught the difference between pole and samahani is that pole means 'I feel sorry for you' and samahani means 'I'm sorry', as in sorry for something you have done or said


Gazelle1596

It also helped me to remember samahani as "Excuse me." (in most contexts it can be translated that way correctly)


ivovolt

In Estonian, "pole kaka" means "(it) is not poo". Just saying.


Wowza42

In German, it'd be "Polish person poo"...


Pestetreizile

Pole, kaka, nimeshaanza kula oti.

(P.S. Not sure if it's correct, so it needs proofreading.)


Gazelle1596

The grammar is correct, the content confuses me more "Sorry, brother, I have already begun to eat the oats." :D


SilasWolfe

...says Dagur to Hiccup.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.