1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "See each other later Esther …

"See each other later Esther and Rashidi"

Translation:Tutaonana baadaye Esther na Rashidi

April 6, 2017

5 Comments


Rupam915658

It means we'll (all) see each other later. The speaker says this to both of the people whom he/she is wishing. Its like saying goodbye to two of your friends. So you say 'Goodbye X and Y'. The exercise question's wording is a bit twisted.


Catriona28475

Just 'See you (both) later' would be fine.


Catriona28475

'See you (both) later' would be more natural.


hr1982

Does this mean, "We will (all) see each other later," or "Make sure you see each other later"?


Gazelle1596

1 (@hr1982) so I agree that the translation should be revised. :) (or the question; however you see it.) "We will see each other later, Esther and Rashidi."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.