"See each other later Esther and Rashidi"

Translation:Tutaonana baadaye Esther na Rashidi

April 6, 2017

5 Comments


Rupam915658

It means we'll (all) see each other later. The speaker says this to both of the people whom he/she is wishing. Its like saying goodbye to two of your friends. So you say 'Goodbye X and Y'. The exercise question's wording is a bit twisted.

April 15, 2017

Catriona28475

Just 'See you (both) later' would be fine.

December 5, 2017

Catriona28475

'See you (both) later' would be more natural.

December 5, 2017

hr1982

Does this mean, "We will (all) see each other later," or "Make sure you see each other later"?

April 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

1 (@hr1982) so I agree that the translation should be revised. :) (or the question; however you see it.) "We will see each other later, Esther and Rashidi."

June 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.