1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer estuvimos juntos."

"Ayer estuvimos juntos."

Translation:Yesterday we were together.

February 27, 2013

74 Comments


kkolodzie

Now I know how to begin my ballads.


genshe

La la la la la ... but that was yesterday... and yesterday's gone


CScubing

'Cause you had a bad day


Randozart

It would sounds amazing, I'm quite sure of that. Just get it to rhyme better, sing in a really passionate way and the following /could/ sound pretty good: "Ayer estuvimos juntos! Pero es ayer, y ese tiempo ha acabado!"


WolvernTK9

Is "Yesterday we stayed together" incorrect here?


TCAC2

I'm wondering about this aswell. I tried that just to check, and it took away a heart. But "we stayed" is given as a translation for "estuvimos." I'll report it.


jindr004

To answer your question, and why it was counted wrong; the only use of estar that translates to "stay" is duration. For example, "For two weeks we stayed in that hotel" in Spanish is: Durante dos semanas estuvimos en ese hotel. The English usage that allows "stay" to substitute for "to be" just does not exist in Spanish.


EugeneTiffany

The idea that that there are choices shown like picking oit which ever donut we like out of the box is incorrect in most cases. The verbs can have different usages and Duolingo can show us what they are.

On our Words page Duo shows many alternate usages for many of the words. Take a look. Click on a word and if a down arrow shows in the popup click on that. And you can see many words came none of them is a free choice option. They all have different usages. Just like with the pull down list the snow words are for our education.


mitaine56

tcac2- don't report it, duo is correct. They give us a choice of answers, all tips aren't correct. Choose the correct one. were= estar, past tense. Stayded= verb quedar, past tense. To stay and to be, have 2 different meanings. Estar and quedar, don't mean the same thing.


TCAC2

If you roll your mouse over the word "estuvimos" on the top of this page, the two translations they give you are "we were" and "we stayed." This means that "we stayed" is a valid translation for "estuvimos" in at least some cases.


RaaniJ

I think what the person was trying to say was that in Spanish sometimes one word can have more than one meaning. So when you go over a word and it shows two or three meanings, it's showing you all definitions that the word has but you just have to know figure out which definition (when having to translate) is meant for that particular sentence.


EugeneTiffany

Don't need to figure out anything.

Just house the top word shown.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But for this sentence "we stayed" would have been "nos quedamos" ("Nosotros nos quedamos") from verb ("se quedar") or "quedarse" for dictionary (Scroll way down for the reflexive form: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/se%20quedar


mitaine56

tcac2- What I'm tyrying to say is that, this isn't always true. When you roll over a word, appears 2 or 3 definitions. For exemple, I just made an exercise : Usted mira esa casa / you look at that house. If I point the mouse over ESA, it says, that or those. You see that's a choice of answers, because casa is singular, so you can't put those, even though Duo gives it as a clue.


TCAC2

I'm not sure if I understand what you mean. If what you are trying to say is that when you roll over a word, Duolingo sometimes give you a few false translations to make it more challenging, I think you're wrong. The translations should always be correct, but some of them might require a particular context. So "estuvimos" can at least be translated "we stayed" in some cases. For example, I have seen sentences like "estuvimos tres días en ese hotel." The best english translation of this would probably be "we stayed in that hotel for three days." However, "we stayed" might be a wrong translation in the particular sentence above. That I don't know, and that is what I'm asking about.


MissMolly18

Yes, because that would be "Ayer nos quedamos juntos"


miza713

Things DL had taught me how to say:

Judge Victim Clues Guns Police Lawyer Jail Knife Shoot

And now I have my alibi.


EugeneTiffany

"Shoot?" I don't remember that.


HaileyL91

Would you say this phrase "estuvimos juntos", talking about two people that were in the same place or is this like the American phrase explaining that two people were dating?


mitaine56

hailey- with estuvimos, it implies that you are part of the 2 persons who were together. we, could be you and me.


skepticalways

Mitaine, I don't get what you told hailey - wouldn't anyone saying "Yesterday we were together" mean the "you and I" was indicated by the verb ending equaling "we?" Even if the "you" part was a plural, if I said I was with a crowd of people, or a sports team -whatever - then "You (all) were with me" would mean "We (all) were together yesterday," yes? And as for hailey, I suppose implying you and someome else were a couple can be decided by context. Just asking. ...


mitaine56

skepticalalways- I'm not sure I understand what you mean. The duo sentence has no context, so it could mean, you and I were a couple. It could also mean we were together at the same place, speaking of me, you and your sister. EX : Someone asks us, where were you yesterday? I've been looking for you. My answer could be : yesterday we were together at the restaurant.


JohnConnor10

Ding, not 'Ayer fuimos juntos ", Yesterday, we went together.


JoeWilde

In the verb endings information for the Past tense. Didn't it say that "AR" verbs (this being from estar) when using the nosotros version should have "-amos" added to it. So shouldn't it be estamos not estuvimos or is this an irregular or is it not from estar?


droma

"estar" is an irregular verb

In the preterite past tense it would be:

estuve = i was

estuviste = you were (informal)

estuvo = you were (formal) /he was/she was/it was

estuvimos = we were

estuvisteis = you were (plural informal)

estuvieron = you were (plural formal)

also not that "estamos" happens to be the PRESENT tense for "we ARE"


JoeWilde

Much appreciated


NFAsenorita

It would be helpful to be able to click to get the conjugation of the past tense of irregular verbs -- not just the present tense


mitaine56

NF- With this link, you can have all conjugations that you need and much more. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-estar.html


AmandaK0

I always have to listen to the slow audio cuz you can't hear a single thing she says in the fast one! I guess she's just chilango. ;)


Caversham

From "Imperfect Past": Mi hermana comia pescado ese dia = My sister was eating fish that day (completed action) From "Past" (preterite): Ayer estuvimos juntos = Yesterday we were together (completed action).

Why not preterite in the first sentence?


rspreng

Just because it happened in the past does mean it is treated as a completed act. It may be part of a narrative: While my sister was eating (imperfect) fish that day, a shot rang out (preterit).


Caversham

Ah yes, of course. Gracias.


EvieC333

We are never, ever, ever... getting back together


HannahIanthe

Why would it not be "estar" in the imperfect tense? "We were together yesterday," doesn't describe a completed action. It's conditional, right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is done and over with. "We were together yesterday." Not today. This means actually, physically in the same place. This is not about being in a relationship. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/two_past_tenses.htm http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-estar.html

If you were describing a relationship, you would be using a different verb "ser".' If the relationship started in the past, but is still going on, then you could use the imperfect tense of "ser" and the words for "in a relationship".
This is not conditional. Here is an example of a conditional: "If we were together yesterday, we could have gone to the movies."

Just make it easy on yourself, this sentence is part of the section about the preterit.


athacliath

Can it be "Ayer fuimos juntos" and what is the difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean "Yesterday we went together." "Yesterday we were together." is not a permanent characteristic of us. This happened yesterday, so it was temporary. We were in the same place together yesterday. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ser.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estar.htm


MasterEntmoot

In another thread, I read that "fuimos" means "we were" and "fuimos a" means "we went to". Is this totally incorrect?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fuimos" can mean "we were" or "we went" while "fuimos a" can mean "we went to". You don't always use "to" after the verb "went", but I agree that is a clue we should look for as when the destination is indicated it is included. Of course if the destination is included, that is also a clue. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/went/forced http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/fuimos http://video.about.com/spanish/Learn-Spanish--How-to-Conjugate-Ir-in-Preterite-Tense.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_with_certain_verbs.htm


DesertStarr

Guess this is an English question. Is 'yesterday we 'was' together' not grammatically correct?


amble2lingo

No, DesertStarr, "Yesterday we WAS together" is not grammatically correct.

Correct English: I was, you were, he/she/it was, we were, they were.


L214dallas

Why is "Ayer estabamos juntos" not correct?


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is instructing us in the use of estuvimos.


mitaine56

lgarza- With ayer, the action is finished, so you use, preterito perfecto simple. For Ayer estâbamos juntos, it's preterito imperfecto, and it's not sure that the action is finished. It could be : ayer estábamos juntos when the building went on fire.


RobInco1

Why can't it translate to "We stayed together yesterday". Estuvimos translates to stayed as well as were


aneelkkhatri

but estar ends with -ar and so that would make estuvamos?


GeoffBeauchamp

yes why is 'Yesterday we stayed together' incorrect???


Ben19941994

Why isn't in this case the verb "ser" used?


CoolSkeleton95

Uh... is there a mod who wants to talk?


Nathan514506

... y fue maravilloso


ThomasTur1993

why is "we spent yesterday together" wrong?


810480ret

why not " yesterday we went together"..???


nico3120

speak in spanish guys


KarenHuff1

It gives "stayed" as a translation, so why is it wrong?


Bubba42

Duolingo can be depressing sometimes. xD


casuallai

This sounds so poetic and deep


Crista_Rena

but now were not... I wish you would tell me WHYYYYYYYYYYY!


Brad552265

It could also mean Yesterday they went together


ZezoZelo

What does "Ayer" mean


FrederickEason

It means yesterday.


OzgeSolmaz

Ayer todo mi troubles estamos muy lejos, ahora ellos aperecen que ellos son aqui to stay oh i believe in yesterday ( so sorry)


Rosalia371339

This should be the name of a song...lol


asteig

Why isn't it "yesterday we stayed together?"


Scubadog_

Why... she... had to go I don't know, she wouldn't say


2Wz1xJR2

bow-chica-wow-wow.. although it may not apply to the Spanish meaning

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.