Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer estuvimos juntos."

Translation:Yesterday we were together.

0
5 years ago

74 Comments


kkolodzie

Now I know how to begin my ballads.

128
Reply45 years ago

genshe

La la la la la ... but that was yesterday... and yesterday's gone

30
Reply3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

'Cause you had a bad day

19
Reply2 years ago

Baconquistador

Love that song

6
Reply2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Me too!

2
Reply1 year ago

Randozart
Randozart

It would sounds amazing, I'm quite sure of that. Just get it to rhyme better, sing in a really passionate way and the following /could/ sound pretty good: "Ayer estuvimos juntos! Pero es ayer, y ese tiempo ha acabado!"

8
Reply2 years ago

WolvernTK9

Is "Yesterday we stayed together" incorrect here?

12
Reply4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

I'm wondering about this aswell. I tried that just to check, and it took away a heart. But "we stayed" is given as a translation for "estuvimos." I'll report it.

8
Reply14 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

To answer your question, and why it was counted wrong; the only use of estar that translates to "stay" is duration. For example, "For two weeks we stayed in that hotel" in Spanish is: Durante dos semanas estuvimos en ese hotel. The English usage that allows "stay" to substitute for "to be" just does not exist in Spanish.

25
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The idea that that there are choices shown like picking oit which ever donut we like out of the box is incorrect in most cases. The verbs can have different usages and Duolingo can show us what they are.

On our Words page Duo shows many alternate usages for many of the words. Take a look. Click on a word and if a down arrow shows in the popup click on that. And you can see many words came none of them is a free choice option. They all have different usages. Just like with the pull down list the snow words are for our education.

6
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

tcac2- don't report it, duo is correct. They give us a choice of answers, all tips aren't correct. Choose the correct one. were= estar, past tense. Stayded= verb quedar, past tense. To stay and to be, have 2 different meanings. Estar and quedar, don't mean the same thing.

2
Reply4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

If you roll your mouse over the word "estuvimos" on the top of this page, the two translations they give you are "we were" and "we stayed." This means that "we stayed" is a valid translation for "estuvimos" in at least some cases.

2
Reply4 years ago

RaaniJ
RaaniJ

I think what the person was trying to say was that in Spanish sometimes one word can have more than one meaning. So when you go over a word and it shows two or three meanings, it's showing you all definitions that the word has but you just have to know figure out which definition (when having to translate) is meant for that particular sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't need to figure out anything.

Just house the top word shown.

1
3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But for this sentence "we stayed" would have been "nos quedamos" ("Nosotros nos quedamos") from verb ("se quedar") or "quedarse" for dictionary (Scroll way down for the reflexive form: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/se%20quedar

2
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

tcac2- What I'm tyrying to say is that, this isn't always true. When you roll over a word, appears 2 or 3 definitions. For exemple, I just made an exercise : Usted mira esa casa / you look at that house. If I point the mouse over ESA, it says, that or those. You see that's a choice of answers, because casa is singular, so you can't put those, even though Duo gives it as a clue.

0
Reply4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

I'm not sure if I understand what you mean. If what you are trying to say is that when you roll over a word, Duolingo sometimes give you a few false translations to make it more challenging, I think you're wrong. The translations should always be correct, but some of them might require a particular context. So "estuvimos" can at least be translated "we stayed" in some cases. For example, I have seen sentences like "estuvimos tres días en ese hotel." The best english translation of this would probably be "we stayed in that hotel for three days." However, "we stayed" might be a wrong translation in the particular sentence above. That I don't know, and that is what I'm asking about.

1
4 years ago

MissMolly18

Yes, because that would be "Ayer nos quedamos juntos"

0
Reply2 years ago

miza713

Things DL had taught me how to say:

Judge Victim Clues Guns Police Lawyer Jail Knife Shoot

And now I have my alibi.

9
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Shoot?" I don't remember that.

4
Reply3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

You don't? Aw, shoot.

1
Reply1 year ago

Shaan.1405

stahp

0
Reply1 year ago

HaileyL91

Would you say this phrase "estuvimos juntos", talking about two people that were in the same place or is this like the American phrase explaining that two people were dating?

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

hailey- with estuvimos, it implies that you are part of the 2 persons who were together. we, could be you and me.

0
Reply4 years ago

skepticalways

Mitaine, I don't get what you told hailey - wouldn't anyone saying "Yesterday we were together" mean the "you and I" was indicated by the verb ending equaling "we?" Even if the "you" part was a plural, if I said I was with a crowd of people, or a sports team -whatever - then "You (all) were with me" would mean "We (all) were together yesterday," yes? And as for hailey, I suppose implying you and someome else were a couple can be decided by context. Just asking. ...

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

skepticalalways- I'm not sure I understand what you mean. The duo sentence has no context, so it could mean, you and I were a couple. It could also mean we were together at the same place, speaking of me, you and your sister. EX : Someone asks us, where were you yesterday? I've been looking for you. My answer could be : yesterday we were together at the restaurant.

0
Reply2 years ago

JohnConnor10

Ding, not 'Ayer fuimos juntos ", Yesterday, we went together.

2
Reply4 years ago

JoeWilde

In the verb endings information for the Past tense. Didn't it say that "AR" verbs (this being from estar) when using the nosotros version should have "-amos" added to it. So shouldn't it be estamos not estuvimos or is this an irregular or is it not from estar?

1
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"estar" is an irregular verb

In the preterite past tense it would be:

estuve = i was

estuviste = you were (informal)

estuvo = you were (formal) /he was/she was/it was

estuvimos = we were

estuvisteis = you were (plural informal)

estuvieron = you were (plural formal)

also not that "estamos" happens to be the PRESENT tense for "we ARE"

7
Reply3 years ago

JoeWilde

Much appreciated

1
Reply3 years ago

NFAsenorita

It would be helpful to be able to click to get the conjugation of the past tense of irregular verbs -- not just the present tense

1
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

NF- With this link, you can have all conjugations that you need and much more. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-estar.html

2
Reply2 years ago

AmandaK0

I always have to listen to the slow audio cuz you can't hear a single thing she says in the fast one! I guess she's just chilango. ;)

1
Reply3 years ago

theylovenay

Lol ikr

0
Reply3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

From "Imperfect Past": Mi hermana comia pescado ese dia = My sister was eating fish that day (completed action) From "Past" (preterite): Ayer estuvimos juntos = Yesterday we were together (completed action).

Why not preterite in the first sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

Just because it happened in the past does mean it is treated as a completed act. It may be part of a narrative: While my sister was eating (imperfect) fish that day, a shot rang out (preterit).

4
Reply3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Ah yes, of course. Gracias.

0
Reply3 years ago

EvieC333

We are never, ever, ever... getting back together

1
Reply2 years ago

HannahIanthe

Why would it not be "estar" in the imperfect tense? "We were together yesterday," doesn't describe a completed action. It's conditional, right?

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is done and over with. "We were together yesterday." Not today. This means actually, physically in the same place. This is not about being in a relationship. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/two_past_tenses.htm http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-estar.html

If you were describing a relationship, you would be using a different verb "ser".' If the relationship started in the past, but is still going on, then you could use the imperfect tense of "ser" and the words for "in a relationship".
This is not conditional. Here is an example of a conditional: "If we were together yesterday, we could have gone to the movies."

Just make it easy on yourself, this sentence is part of the section about the preterit.

2
Reply3 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

Can it be "Ayer fuimos juntos" and what is the difference?

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean "Yesterday we went together." "Yesterday we were together." is not a permanent characteristic of us. This happened yesterday, so it was temporary. We were in the same place together yesterday. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ser.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estar.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

MasterEntmoot

In another thread, I read that "fuimos" means "we were" and "fuimos a" means "we went to". Is this totally incorrect?

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fuimos" can mean "we were" or "we went" while "fuimos a" can mean "we went to". You don't always use "to" after the verb "went", but I agree that is a clue we should look for as when the destination is indicated it is included. Of course if the destination is included, that is also a clue. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/went/forced http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/fuimos http://video.about.com/spanish/Learn-Spanish--How-to-Conjugate-Ir-in-Preterite-Tense.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_with_certain_verbs.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

thnx

0
Reply3 years ago

DesertStarr

Guess this is an English question. Is 'yesterday we 'was' together' not grammatically correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

amble2lingo

No, DesertStarr, "Yesterday we WAS together" is not grammatically correct.

Correct English: I was, you were, he/she/it was, we were, they were.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lgarza011

Why is "Ayer estabamos juntos" not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is instructing us in the use of estuvimos.

2
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

lgarza- With ayer, the action is finished, so you use, preterito perfecto simple. For Ayer estâbamos juntos, it's preterito imperfecto, and it's not sure that the action is finished. It could be : ayer estábamos juntos when the building went on fire.

0
Reply2 years ago

RobInco1

Why can't it translate to "We stayed together yesterday". Estuvimos translates to stayed as well as were

0
Reply2 years ago

aneelkkhatri

but estar ends with -ar and so that would make estuvamos?

0
Reply2 years ago

GeoffBeauchamp

yes why is 'Yesterday we stayed together' incorrect???

0
Reply2 years ago

JelleDeWal

Why isn't in this case the verb "ser" used?

0
Reply2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Uh... is there a mod who wants to talk?

0
Reply2 years ago

Jolenekandian

how are you?

0
Reply2 years ago