"Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc ?"

Translation:Which one is red, which one is white?

February 27, 2013

35 Comments


seanton

Is it just me or does it sound like "blond" instead of "blanc"?

March 5, 2014

jul3q

It sounds exactly like blond

April 27, 2014

LBLou

Moi aussi! I put blond..

June 16, 2014

kjabo

can someone explain how to tell the difference between "blond" and "blanc"? i can't hear any difference.

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

please try them with forvo.com

July 8, 2014

clear.hi

Even on forvo.com they sound the same: Blanc: http://www.forvo.com/word/blanc/#fr Blond: http://www.forvo.com/word/blond/#fr

Is there no way to tell them apart by the sound? I suppose context is crucial for understanding in this case.

October 5, 2014

lanny.ripple

The forvo user gwen_bzh says both words and listening just to him you can hear the difference. (And yes, I know this reply is raising a dead thread but I couldn't hear the difference on forvo at first either so maybe this helps.)

December 7, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Why not "laquelle est rouge " since rouge is feminine?

November 5, 2018

kjabo

Thank you!

July 8, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

On and an in French are 2 different nasal vowels.

September 27, 2015

anwark

Yeah it sounds like blond

July 20, 2014

ron_fr

When is it appropriate to use lesquel, lesquelles, quel, quelles, lequel and laquelle?

April 27, 2014

lazaresors

Quel, lequel = singular, masculine

Quelle, laquelle = singular, feminine

Quels, lesquels = plural, masculine

Quelles, lesquelles = plural, feminine

Ex:

  • Mon ami vient à la fête.
  • Lequel ? OR - Quel ami ?

  • Mes amis viennent à la fête.

  • Lesquels ? OR - Quels amis ?

  • Mes amies viennent à la fête.

  • Lesquelles ? OR - Quelles amies ?

  • Mon amie vient à la fête.

  • Laquelle ? OR - Quelle amie ?
April 28, 2014

mosaicmuse

Why is it incorrect if I write, Which one is red and which one is white? Usually in Enlgish we wouldn't use a comma to comibine a sentence. Is this something usually in French?

December 30, 2013

9DBrendenW

I got this wrong two.

January 11, 2016

winterbeard

Still not sure when to use quelle vs laquelle (and the others eg quels vs lesquels)

June 5, 2014

MattThomatan

than why wold lequelle not be correct?

February 27, 2013

Lenkvist

The feminine form is LAquelle.

February 27, 2013

ColieGrove

In this case, the objects referred to are masculine (so, lequel). It would be valid to use laquelle if the objects were feminine.

January 18, 2014

MattThomatan

is red not feminine ?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"one" in English does not have a gender.

In French "lequel" is masculine and "laquelle" is feminine, depending what you are talking about.

  • in front of a pile of socks (une chaussette, des chaussettes, feminine): laquelle est rouge, laquelle est blanche ?
  • in front of a pile of hats (un chapeau, des chapeaux, masculine): lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc ?
March 1, 2013

Lyndsieb07

So, if it doesn't specify something feminine, the default is always masculine?

September 18, 2014

Flying_Frenchman

Red is "rouge" in describing both masculine and feminine nouns (le chaussette rouge, la chapeaux rouge) The only time the spelling changes is when the noun is plural (rouges)

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf

la chaussette rouge - le chapeau rouge

July 22, 2014

ronaldolando

Its very difficult to differentiate lesquels from lequel from the pronunciation

August 3, 2014

Kaamat

Is there a fault in my English? I put one's instead of one is, and got the whole thing wrong.

August 12, 2014

simpy3

One of the few sentences that can be translated into coherent English!

September 17, 2014

Feeniqs

Owls are colourblind, right?

October 22, 2014

TankWriting

Not a clue, I am colour blind

December 8, 2014

HannahAshb1

I typed "which is red and whichbis white" and was corrected.. Explain please

September 16, 2015

mcandreev

It looks like rhymes: "Which one is Red, which one is White..." // The Russian Revolution, right?

November 16, 2015

RachelKate15

I thought of the Queen of Hearts in Wonderland.

November 16, 2015

LazyLinguist5

This reminds me of Les Mis

December 11, 2015

eamondaly2

I typed Which is red which is white

I believe, in english, is acceptable......

So 'Lequel' would always translate as 'which one'? One of those french things?

April 11, 2018

Pam520742

Got it correct but why is there no inversions in this question? ' Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc'

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.