1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lequel est rouge, lequel est…

"Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc ?"

Translation:Which one is red, which one is white?

February 27, 2013

34 Comments


seanton

Is it just me or does it sound like "blond" instead of "blanc"?


jul3q

It sounds exactly like blond


LBLou

Moi aussi! I put blond..


kjabo

can someone explain how to tell the difference between "blond" and "blanc"? i can't hear any difference.


Sitesurf

please try them with forvo.com


clear.hi

Even on forvo.com they sound the same: Blanc: http://www.forvo.com/word/blanc/#fr Blond: http://www.forvo.com/word/blond/#fr

Is there no way to tell them apart by the sound? I suppose context is crucial for understanding in this case.


lanny.ripple

The forvo user gwen_bzh says both words and listening just to him you can hear the difference. (And yes, I know this reply is raising a dead thread but I couldn't hear the difference on forvo at first either so maybe this helps.)


JesuisVegan123

Why not "laquelle est rouge " since rouge is feminine?


Ungewitig_Wiht

On and an in French are 2 different nasal vowels.


anwark

Yeah it sounds like blond


ron_fr

When is it appropriate to use lesquel, lesquelles, quel, quelles, lequel and laquelle?


[deactivated user]

    Quel, lequel = singular, masculine

    Quelle, laquelle = singular, feminine

    Quels, lesquels = plural, masculine

    Quelles, lesquelles = plural, feminine

    Ex:

    • Mon ami vient à la fête.
    • Lequel ? OR - Quel ami ?

    • Mes amis viennent à la fête.

    • Lesquels ? OR - Quels amis ?

    • Mes amies viennent à la fête.

    • Lesquelles ? OR - Quelles amies ?

    • Mon amie vient à la fête.

    • Laquelle ? OR - Quelle amie ?

mosaicmuse

    Why is it incorrect if I write, Which one is red and which one is white? Usually in Enlgish we wouldn't use a comma to comibine a sentence. Is this something usually in French?


9DBrendenW

    I got this wrong two.


winterbeard

    Still not sure when to use quelle vs laquelle (and the others eg quels vs lesquels)


MattThomatan

    than why wold lequelle not be correct?


Lenkvist

    The feminine form is LAquelle.


ColieGrove

    In this case, the objects referred to are masculine (so, lequel). It would be valid to use laquelle if the objects were feminine.


MattThomatan

    is red not feminine ?


Sitesurf

    "one" in English does not have a gender.

    In French "lequel" is masculine and "laquelle" is feminine, depending what you are talking about.

    • in front of a pile of socks (une chaussette, des chaussettes, feminine): laquelle est rouge, laquelle est blanche ?
    • in front of a pile of hats (un chapeau, des chapeaux, masculine): lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc ?

Lyndsieb07

    So, if it doesn't specify something feminine, the default is always masculine?


Flying_Frenchman

    Red is "rouge" in describing both masculine and feminine nouns (le chaussette rouge, la chapeaux rouge) The only time the spelling changes is when the noun is plural (rouges)


Sitesurf

    la chaussette rouge - le chapeau rouge


ronaldolando

    Its very difficult to differentiate lesquels from lequel from the pronunciation


Kaamat

    Is there a fault in my English? I put one's instead of one is, and got the whole thing wrong.


Feeniqs

    Owls are colourblind, right?


TankWriting

    Not a clue, I am colour blind


HannahAshb1

    I typed "which is red and whichbis white" and was corrected.. Explain please


mcandreev

    It looks like rhymes: "Which one is Red, which one is White..." // The Russian Revolution, right?


RubynK15

    I thought of the Queen of Hearts in Wonderland.


LazyLinguist5

    This reminds me of Les Mis


eamondaly2

    I typed Which is red which is white

    I believe, in english, is acceptable......

    So 'Lequel' would always translate as 'which one'? One of those french things?


Pam520742

    Got it correct but why is there no inversions in this question? ' Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc'

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.