1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các kỹ sư đã mua bảo hiểm ch…

"Các kỹ đã mua bảo hiểm chưa?"

Translation:Have the engineers bought the insurance yet?

April 6, 2017

8 Comments


mikeylove

Throughout the course, it's never been clear to me when the definite article is required: "insurance" vs. "the insurance." I got dinged for the former.


vngdhuyen

now accepted. sorry all for the long delay and thanks for your patience.


Dan553966

The presence or absence of the article affects the meaning in English. "The" refers to some particular insurance that the engineers are expected to buy. No "the" simply asks whether the engineers bought insurance from any source. I have no trouble with the idea that the Vietnamese can mean either but it would be nice to know which meaning a native Vietnamese speaker would opt for.


vngdhuyen

I would have meant any insurance, the source does not matter, as I just want to know they have any. if I were to mean a specific insurance, I would use này, đó, kia, or any other way like the source "bảo hiểm X bán" (the insurance sold by X); the kind: "bảo hiểm nhân thọ" (life insurance, for example); etc.


NhanTran1

I will report, answer should accept both with & without the "the" article.


Michael775713

Still failed without the" ahhhhhh


vngdhuyen

I just made the answer without "the" available. thanks for reporting.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.