"Các kỹ đã mua bảo hiểm chưa?"

Translation:Have the engineers bought the insurance yet?

April 6, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

mikeylove

Throughout the course, it's never been clear to me when the definite article is required: "insurance" vs. "the insurance." I got dinged for the former.

April 6, 2017

Julestheman

Same

June 1, 2017

Dan553966

The presence or absence of the article affects the meaning in English. "The" refers to some particular insurance that the engineers are expected to buy. No "the" simply asks whether the engineers bought insurance from any source. I have no trouble with the idea that the Vietnamese can mean either but it would be nice to know which meaning a native Vietnamese speaker would opt for.

September 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

I would have meant any insurance, the source does not matter, as I just want to know they have any. if I were to mean a specific insurance, I would use này, đó, kia, or any other way like the source "bảo hiểm X bán" (the insurance sold by X); the kind: "bảo hiểm nhân thọ" (life insurance, for example); etc.

December 13, 2017

NhanTran1

I will report, answer should accept both with & without the "the" article.

September 1, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.