"Mvutano kati ya sayari"

Translation:Tension between planets

April 6, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ernst557459

Yes, this means 'Gravitation between planets'. When you look up mvutano in the Swahili Wikipedia, you get redirected to: https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graviti


Gzeebzee

So is gravity the wrong answer?


Renata725212

Grawity is a good answer because gravity means - a pull ( synonym ). Between the planets is exactly - gravity. :)


vtopphol

Tension between planets? That makes no sense physically. Tension is an internal force in a rigid or elastic body. Between planets you would have gravity, but not tension, unless the planets are tied together with a rope or cable.


Ernst557459

Well, in Star Wars there is a lot of tension between planets :)


Anthony101199

Well, the tension between planets is often the main reason for everything going wrong in my country.


Ernst557459

Implying that astrology is popular there?


swahilisou

Gravity makes more sense as a translation when discussing planets.


CeeCeeSong

??? are they talking about gravitational pull???


DiegoJaviUnlam

Meaning:

mvutano

nm (mi-) [u-/i-] tension, struggle.

(nm means nomino, noun)

From Swahili.it / Swahili-English Dictionary

www.swahili.it/glossword/

[Part of Speech] noun

[Class] 3/4

[Swahili Example] katika jaribio la kupunguza mvutano uliopo na Uchina waziri mkuu wa Japan Junichiro Koizumi amesema nchi yake inakabiliana na ukweli huo wa kihistoria kwa unyenyekevu

[English Example] in an effort to reduce tension in China, the Japanese Prime Minister Junichiro Koizumi has said that his country is facing these facts of history with humility

(I think there is a typo, *Japani)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Countries

From Academic: http://swahili_english.enacademic.com/10246/mvutano

dictionary/Swahili/mvutano/c587332034efc85e84305027d9fd73d8


LeslieWedd

"(There is) gravitational force between planets" seems to be what is meant by this Swahili phrase.


smachiel

Yes this is gravitational pull between planets. kuvuta = to pull


Katie105911

Attraction is also similar in meaning


[deactivated user]

    Gravity/gravitational pull/gravitational attraction between planets, fine. Also, since no word for gravity is found in the phrase, just "pull" or "attraction" is OK. And I have no quarrel with the Swahili phrase. But use of the English word "tension" is wrong, as noted previously by vtopphol.

    .

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.