1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mvutano kati ya sayari"

"Mvutano kati ya sayari"

Translation:Tension between planets

April 6, 2017

11 Comments


vtopphol

Tension between planets? That makes no sense physically. Tension is an internal force in a rigid or elastic body. Between planets you would have gravity, but not tension, unless the planets are tied together with a rope or cable.


Ernst557459

Well, in Star Wars there is a lot of tension between planets :)


Gzeebzee

So is gravity the wrong answer?


Renata725212

Grawity is a good answer because gravity means - a pull ( synonym ). Between the planets is exactly - gravity. :)


Ernst557459

Yes, this means 'Gravitation between planets'. When you look up mvutano in the Swahili Wikipedia, you get redirected to: https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graviti


swahilisou

Gravity makes more sense as a translation when discussing planets.


CeeCeeSong

??? are they talking about gravitational pull???


DiegoJaviUnlam

Meaning:

mvutano

nm (mi-) [u-/i-] tension, struggle.

(nm means nomino, noun)

From Swahili.it / Swahili-English Dictionary

www.swahili.it/glossword/

[Part of Speech] noun

[Class] 3/4

[Swahili Example] katika jaribio la kupunguza mvutano uliopo na Uchina waziri mkuu wa Japan Junichiro Koizumi amesema nchi yake inakabiliana na ukweli huo wa kihistoria kwa unyenyekevu

[English Example] in an effort to reduce tension in China, the Japanese Prime Minister Junichiro Koizumi has said that his country is facing these facts of history with humility

(I think there is a typo, *Japani)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Countries

From Academic: http://swahili_english.enacademic.com/10246/mvutano

dictionary/Swahili/mvutano/c587332034efc85e84305027d9fd73d8


LeslieWedd

"(There is) gravitational force between planets" seems to be what is meant by this Swahili phrase.


machielspu

Yes this is gravitational pull between planets. kuvuta = to pull


Katie105911

Attraction is also similar in meaning

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.