"Unachukua matunda?"

Translation:Are you taking fruit?

April 6, 2017

10 Comments


lassie1238

I wrote "are you picking fruit" I figured like from a tree, and it said I was wrong. Could someone clarify what unachukua means. like "taking" is a pretty vague word it could mean carry, steal, bring, pick, etc. thanks

May 31, 2017

camjoy

This is "to take" in the sense of to consume; we don't make use of this sense of "to take" a lot in English, but we do some, as in "to take a pill."

July 19, 2018

Ivoryblossum

You just made a whole lot of visits to Zambians' & Kenyans' houses make sense to me! I can't tell you how often I've been asked "do you take tea" or "do you take bread" or such. It always sounded funny to me; now it makes much more sense.

July 28, 2018

PriyavShah1

Why does past tense not work in this case? You have taken the fruits?

April 6, 2017

brjaga

That would be Umechukua matunda

April 7, 2017

ElMeuNom

-na- makes it present tense. -me- would make it present perfect ("have taken"), -li- would be past ("took"), and -ta- would be future ("will take").

October 26, 2018

Ghalib962002

Fruit or fruits

May 27, 2018

filixlan

Why couldn't it be to pick then? Every time you tell a child to pick a pencil the verb you use is chukua isn't it?

August 4, 2018

Lucio976290

"Kuchukua" is more of "to carry" than take. Much as am also learning another word "kutoa" can be more of "to take" or "to pick" something from the ground or among other items.

November 12, 2017

Vanessa_605

Kutoa mainly means remove.

December 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.