1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unachukua matunda?"

"Unachukua matunda?"

Translation:Are you taking fruit?

April 6, 2017

11 Comments


lassie1238

I wrote "are you picking fruit" I figured like from a tree, and it said I was wrong. Could someone clarify what unachukua means. like "taking" is a pretty vague word it could mean carry, steal, bring, pick, etc. thanks


camjoy

This is "to take" in the sense of to consume; we don't make use of this sense of "to take" a lot in English, but we do some, as in "to take a pill."


Ivoryblossum

You just made a whole lot of visits to Zambians' & Kenyans' houses make sense to me! I can't tell you how often I've been asked "do you take tea" or "do you take bread" or such. It always sounded funny to me; now it makes much more sense.


PriyavShah1

Why does past tense not work in this case? You have taken the fruits?


brjaga

That would be Umechukua matunda


ElMeuNom

-na- makes it present tense. -me- would make it present perfect ("have taken"), -li- would be past ("took"), and -ta- would be future ("will take").


filixlan

Why couldn't it be to pick then? Every time you tell a child to pick a pencil the verb you use is chukua isn't it?


Lucio976290

"Kuchukua" is more of "to carry" than take. Much as am also learning another word "kutoa" can be more of "to take" or "to pick" something from the ground or among other items.


Vanessa_605

Kutoa mainly means remove.


ElizabethF711355

Can this ever be translated as "to choose?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.