"Uzito"

Translation:Density

April 6, 2017

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

But density is not weight. Is it?

April 27, 2017

YoungGreg1

Correct! This translation is wrong! Tungamo means mass/density.

June 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (uzito)

From u- + -zito.

Noun

uzito (u class, no plural)

1) weight

From Wiktionary

Example sentence:

Pima uzito wa mtoto

TRANSLATION

Weigh the baby

dictionary/Swahili/uzito/91f08e3abcfa091c9d443acb31c28252

April 6, 2017

ElFarahBel

am a native Swahili speaker and we use it too to mean heaviness. please correct.

August 26, 2017

Masaaba-mmoja

What would Kizito be then? Have read that quite often

March 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.