1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Visu vya mama"

"Visu vya mama"

Translation:Mother's knives

April 7, 2017

5 Comments


AnaKerie

Got marked wrong for putting "Mama's knives" instead of "Mom's knives." Reported it. I mean, come on...


EileenRaff2

I got that too. And also reported.


sad_quails

Does kisu usually mean a cooking knife, or is mom an assassin?


machieng

Kisu just generally means knife, doesn't specify what kind


Coksoslu

I got marked wrong for both "knives of the mother" and "the knives of the mother". Any idea why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.