"He likes the Pacific Ocean."

Translation:Mae e'n hoffi'r Môr Tawel.

April 7, 2017

3 Comments


Beth743129

For "the", when do we use "y" and when do we use "r" please?

April 7, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section 'The',

Stop at the first of these that applies in a particular case:

  • 'r is used following a vowel.
  • Otherwise, yr is used before a vowel or h-.
  • Otherwise, y is used.
April 7, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you. I couldn't remember where I'd seen it. I'll look more carefully before I ask next time.

April 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.