"Fanya haraka"

Translation:Hurry up

April 7, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattooca

Why not "do it quickly"?


pixilico

I think that should be the right answer. Did you report it?


Taurendil

I answered "do it fast" - was wrong - shouldn't it be accepted?


pablopublico

Haraka (invariable) comes from Arabic حَرَكَة (ḥaraka, "movement; commotion; physical exercise; stirring, impulse; vowel").


a.l.i.a.s.

If the answer is "hurry up", isn't the "fanya" redundant and unnecessary?


killearn

Haraka means ‘quickly’ and the Swahili idiom is ‘fanya haraka’ , literally ‘do quickly’ or ‘make quickly’, neither of which are correct idiomatic English. So the correct translation (as opposed to literal) would be ‘hurry up’ or possibly ‘do it quickly’, though that would be much less common.


killearn

Why not 'hurry up'?


Babu-G

"Hurry up" would be the usual expression in English. "Do quickly" isn't normal English.


davyvde

Wouldn't "be quick" be fine?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.