1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the evening Juma?"

"How is the evening Juma?"

Translation:Habari za jioni Juma?

April 7, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

zoeyjazz217

what is the difference between za and ya.... doulingo says they mean the same thing but then say one is wrong

June 28, 2017

TashenaM

In Kenya they say ya in Tanzania they say za. Some language courses teach Tanzanian way. They should indicate the distinction since both are correct depending on where you are.

June 28, 2017

Yunas3

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Swahili

It depends on the noun and not the country :)

June 28, 2017

TashenaM

In this case, I believe the use of ya or za with Habari depends on the country. But, I should have been more clear in my explanation. My apologies.

Ya /za should agree with the preceding noun in this case habari (news). Habari is an N class noun. Therefore, za should be used grammatically speaking since ya is for singular N class nouns and za is for plurals.

However, in Kenya, this rule is not followed. In Kenya, they say habari ya jioni, mchana, asubuhi, etc. I am told that in Tanzania the grammatically correct za is used. But, if you use za in Kenya they will understand what you mean. You will just sound like a tourist, which is fine.

Some people explain that za is used for general politeness and ya is used when you really want to know what's going on. See website below. http://www.learnswahili.net/swahilicourse/learnswahilicourse_lesson2.html

And, perhaps this is why even Duolingo uses ya and za at different times. What is the news of the day? (General) vs. What's your news of the day. (Personal)

So maybe Kenyans choose to be less formal and that's why it is commonly used in Kenya. I don't know. I just know Kenyans say Ya even though it should be za if you are following the rule.

One disclaimer: It could also depend on where in Kenya. I stayed primarily in Nairobi where most of my friends live or work.

June 28, 2017

Yunas3

That I had no idea of actually, thank you for clarifying with a good explaination! This also explains why my tanzanian firend who studies in Nairobi always complains about kenyan swahili :P

June 29, 2017

TashenaM

That is so funny! I'm not an expert by any means. But this is my understanding. :)

June 29, 2017

PatienceEk

Why is "Habari za usiku Juma" not right as well? Doesn't "usiku" also mean evening?

April 7, 2017

GerhardSchr

Same

April 11, 2017

Yunas3

"Usiku" means night, and "jioni" is evening. So "Habari za usiku Juma?" would be "How is you night Juma?"

June 17, 2017

Renata725212

Soooo....1) Habari - noun cl. N-N 9/10 without plural form. Means - news, information. If we think about - what are the news - should be -pl.form " za", but both forms should be accepted. 2) The difference between " jioni" and "usiku" is...as between evening and night. :)

January 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.