"Ar ben"

Translation:On top of

April 7, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

Can this also mean "at the end (of something)"?

Perhaps as in ar ben yr wythnos "at the end of the week"?

April 7, 2017

ibisc

ar ddiwedd y dydd/wythnos/mis, etc is probably more common.

Look up ar ben and pen in the on-line Gweiadur to see examples of how they are used in some useful expressions - click on the 'phrases' tab in the definition. Also look up 'end' to see how it is translated in various contexts.

April 7, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

I think was getting confused with Cornish, where I've seen dhe benn, orth penn (i.e. "i ben, wrth pen") for "at the end of".

April 7, 2017

ibisc

(Just added a couple of points to my earlier answer)

April 7, 2017

DesertGlass

One of the sentences here has mae'r bocs ar ben y bwrdd ... translating it as simply "on"

September 20, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.