"Bao"

Translation:Score

April 7, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

bao (ma class, plural mabao)

1) board (piece of wood)

2) goal

3) board game

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bao

https://sw.wiktionary.org/wiki/bao

April 7, 2017

dsimonds

Well, bao is a particular board game played in East Africa (and probably elsewhere). But because there are many "board games" in the English-speaking world, "board game" does not work very well as a translation for the Swahili word "bao." My preference would be to leave it untranslated bao if in the context of games.

bao [noun] - an African board game usually played by moving pebbles along two rows of holes. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/bao

March 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.