1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It was done almost immediate…

"It was done almost immediately."

Translation:Nó đã được làm gần như ngay lập tức.

April 7, 2017

7 Comments


StewartMM

Why is this not 'lúc ngay lập tức'?


damo1089

As it has the same translation with or without the được, im having trouble understanding what passivity is


Huy_Ngo

No, if the "được" is omitted, the sentence become: "Nó đã làm gần như ngay lập tức", which means "He/she/it did it almost immediately".


kobedqw

I am suffering from distinguishing the difference between bị and được. Does anyone have a good explanation?


Jesse282497

Được is used for something positive and bị for negative. It would be so much better if simple grammar rules like this were explained before lessons instead of making you stumble through until you rediscover the wheel.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.