"It was done almost immediately."

Translation:Nó đã được làm gần như ngay lập tức.

April 7, 2017

4 Comments


damo1089

As it has the same translation with or without the được, im having trouble understanding what passivity is

April 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No, if the "được" is omitted, the sentence become: "Nó đã làm gần như ngay lập tức", which means "He/she/it did it almost immediately".

April 7, 2017

Songve

"He WAS seen selling my phone" did not use đã and only bị. Is the rule use đã only with được?

Or is there an error? Will we ever know or has duolingo given up on this course?

December 21, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Actually đã can be used in both cases, but the time is usually assumed in Vietnamese.

December 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.