"bufniță"

Translation:owl

April 7, 2017

6 Comments


SyntaXis1

Duo este bufniță!

April 7, 2017

Adam723451

Da!

September 20, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Does the "f" in "bufniță" become phonetically assimilated to the following "n," and thus become a "v" in pronunciation? I clearly hear "buVniță" in the audio, not "buFniță." Thanks in advance!

March 23, 2018

lucytheroo

Does "bufnita" literally mean little owl? If so, what does "bufa" or "bufna" mean? Thanks!

August 2, 2018

crbratu

No, it is not a diminutive. An older word that can also be used is "buhă"

August 31, 2018

lucytheroo

Ok.. Interesting. Mulțumesc!

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.