"bufniță"

Translation:owl

April 7, 2017

6 Comments


SyntaXis1

Duo este bufniță!


PhilipNikolayev

Does the "f" in "bufniță" become phonetically assimilated to the following "n," and thus become a "v" in pronunciation? I clearly hear "buVniță" in the audio, not "buFniță." Thanks in advance!


lucytheroo

Does "bufnita" literally mean little owl? If so, what does "bufa" or "bufna" mean? Thanks!


crbratu

No, it is not a diminutive. An older word that can also be used is "buhă"


lucytheroo

Ok.. Interesting. Mulțumesc!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.