"Gesi"

Translation:Gas

April 7, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Some example sentences with gesi:

1. Wafundishe watu wa familia yako jinsi ya kuzima kabisa umeme, gesi, na kufunga maji.

TRANSLATION

Teach family members how to turn off electric power as well as gas and water.

2. Gesi hiyo hutokana na kuchomeka kwa nishati zenye kaboni kama vile makaa ya mawe, gesi, na petroli.

TRANSLATION

The gas is a product of the combustion of fossil fuels, such as coal, gas, and petroleum.

3. Kwa sababu methani inatokezwa kwa njia ya asili, inaitwa gesi ya asili.

TRANSLATION

Because the methane is a natural product, it is also called natural gas.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/gesi

April 7, 2017

vitoreiji

Does this also mean "gas" as in how Americans say "gasoline" ("petrol")?

May 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.