1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wakioga watapendeza"

"Wakioga watapendeza"

Translation:If they take a shower they will look good

April 7, 2017

15 Comments


krisomorales

They can shower or they can take a shower, but "If they take shower" is questionable..


Ama297096

Not just questionable but actually wrong. Unless your from up north in the UK maybe ;-) never in its written form. Reported for the umpteenth time 14 Aug 17


Catriona28475

Now fixed (at least on this discussion page).


wwaish

Why not "if they shower"


brjaga

That should be accepted, report it


ngwarai

Reported "If they take a shower, they will look good" as a correct answer on 2018-01-09. The given "correct" answer without an article is wrong.


Nsikan9

-they will be attractive seems to be a more natural translation


Ken67197

agree with others - shower or take a shower should be acceptable but not the answer provided


SimonandNe

I wrote "If they bathe, they will look good," and the correct response is given as "If they bathe, they will be happy." Reported.


Helen776701

Kuoga means to bathe therefore If they bathe they will look good should be correct


OmarAbdull14484

The goos swahili is Wakikoga and not wakioga because in swahili kuoga meas fear


SimonandNe

kuogopa means to fear. Kuoga means to bathe/shower. Swahili has a lot of words that are just a letter of two different but have totally different meanings...it can be confusing!


Regula311169

Why is. .they will please wrong?


OmarAbdull14484

Because the Swahili language spoken by coastal area is different from those spoken in mainland areas. The most correct Swahili is found in coastal area of east Africa.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.