"Mama na bibi ni wanawake."

Translation:Mother and grandma are women.

April 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

In Kenya, "nyanya" is more common for grandmother. Bibi is generally only used for lady.


Marianne579375

However, in Tanzania we say "bibi" for grandma :)


TheBestEvanGill

Should include Nan if it's not too much of a bother


ThomasBeck520824

It says mom is wrong, grandmother is wrong, grandma is wrong. Everything is wrong. How stupid is this?


MYSTERIOUS625228

Ah yes same vibes to "I want my first daughter to be a girl" I mean of course Mama and Grandma are women what else would they be.


NoOneTellsIt

Why won't it accept "ladies"?


ElDoctr

It should accept "lady"


Collins436287

My sound didn't work why. I am going to fail because it doesn't work


[deactivated user]

    Should include Granny


ElisabethE184305

    Why is granny not acceptable ?


David91813

    Just got told incorrect for correct answer??

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.