1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She gives the child her watc…

"She gives the child her watch."

Translation:Cô ấy cho đứa trẻ cái đồng hồ của mình.

April 7, 2017

7 Comments


c3trash

Can we use đưa instead of cho?


Huy_Ngo

Sure. There's only a slight difference: "cho" means giving permanently, so firstly the watch belongs to "she" but it would now belong to the child, while "đưa" means hand something over, so if the watch belongs to her initially, it's still hers and at some point the child should give it back.


heinat

Whose watch is this? Is the vietnamese sentence with the reflexive pronoun ambigous too? Or can either of 'cô ấy' and 'đua trẻ' be the antecedent of 'minh'?


Huy_Ngo

"Mình" here can be understood as "own" (the same as German "eigene"), and is always used to refer the subject.


heinat

Thanks Huy,


Seth853809

Could this be an acceptable way to say it in Vietnamese?
Cô ấy đưa cái đồng hồ của mình cho đứa trẻ


dunget86

Đồng hồ của cô ấy thì có gì sai mà k chấp nhận, tác giả hình như không phải người Việt

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.