"She gives the child her watch."

Translation:Cô ấy cho đứa trẻ cái đồng hồ của mình.

April 7, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

c3trash

Can we use đưa instead of cho?

December 17, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Sure. There's only a slight difference: "cho" means giving permanently, so firstly the watch belongs to "she" but it would now belong to the child, while "đưa" means hand something over, so if the watch belongs to her initially, it's still hers and at some point the child should give it back.


heinat

Whose watch is this? Is the vietnamese sentence with the reflexive pronoun ambigous too? Or can either of 'cô ấy' and 'đua trẻ' be the antecedent of 'minh'?


Huy_Ngo

"Mình" here can be understood as "own" (the same as German "eigene"), and is always used to refer the subject.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.