1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You have my support."

"You have my support."

Translation:Bạn có sự ủng hộ của tôi.

April 7, 2017

3 Comments


Mathieu583466

What is js the meaning of hộ?

April 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

The whole word is "ủng hộ", which means support. You can't separate them. I guess the morpheme "hộ" in this word may means to protect (as in phòng hộ, bảo hộ, ...).

April 7, 2017

LiKenun

I checked them out on the Naver Korean-Vietnamese dictionary; you’re 100% correct!

  • ủng hộ雍護옹호 (protection/support/defense)
  • phòng hộ防護방호 (protection/defense)
  • bảo hộ 保護보호 (protection)

Hộ (), the morpheme, has the meaning of protect, guard, defend, or shelter.

October 21, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.