"Șoarecele merge prin frigider."

Translation:The mouse walks through the refrigerator.

April 7, 2017

6 Comments


EmmaMitche89062

I prefer "the mouse goes through the refrigerator" because that also has the meaning of hunting through the contents of the fridge, in the same way as you might say "he goes through all her letters". To walk through something or somewhere implies passing through somewhere and coming out (of the other side) again. I can't imagine a mouse just taking a stroll inside a fridge, which is what the translation sounds like to me.

June 15, 2018

GabiNaumovaLetia

We the sentence "The mouse walks by the refrigerator" it is not correct? Can someone explains please :)

April 7, 2017

LukeMadhan

'by the fridge' implies that the mouse is outside the fridge, next to it, whereas 'through' implies that the mouse is in the fridge

May 29, 2017

GabiNaumovaLetia

Thank you :)

May 29, 2017

Lng52-._

Can you use "plimba" instead of "merge" for "walk"?

June 5, 2017

Joana2161991

I think " plimba" is more like go for a walk whereas "merge" is more like go.

July 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.