"Hewa safi"

Translation:Clean air

April 7, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hewa)

From Arabic هَوَاء (hawāʾ).

Noun

hewa (n class, plural hewa)

1) air

Note:

Etymology

From Middle Persian havā, ultimately deriving from Old Persian hvayāv lit. meaning "Good Current."

Noun

هوا • (havâ)

1. air

2. weather

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hewa

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%A1#Arabic

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7#Persian

April 7, 2017

SimonandNe

That's cool! The Swahili for weather is "Hali y hewa," or literally, "The state of the air."

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.