"Jaribio la kemikali"

Translation:Chemical test

April 7, 2017

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Meaning:

jaribio

[Kar] nm (ma-) [li-/ya-]

1) test, quiz.

2) experiment.

3) attempt; trial.

4) temptation, essay.

Note:

Kar = Kiarabu (Arabic)

nm = nomino (noun)

From Swahili.it / Swahili-English Dictionary

www.swahili.it/glossword/

Example sentences:

1. Katika jaribio la kwanza, umande ulikuwa juu ya manyoya peke yake, huku nchi ikibaki kavu.

TRANSLATION

In the first test, dew formed only on the fleece, while the earth stayed dry.

2. Lakini hiyo haikuwa safari ya kawaida; ilikuwa jaribio la kisayansi lililotegemea uchunguzi uliokuwa umefanyiwa ndege wanaoitwa mwari.

TRANSLATION

But this was not a routine flight; it was a scientific experiment based on earlier studies conducted on pelicans.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/jaribio

April 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.