"Nitrojeni na mazingira"

Translation:Nitrogen and environment

April 7, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Meaning (mazingira)

mazingira

nm [ya-] environment; surroundings, ambience.

Note:

nm = nomino (noun)

From Swahili.it / Swahili-English Dictionary

www.swahili.it/glossword/

Some example sentences with mazingira:

1. Maagizo: Fanya zoezi hili katika mazingira matulivu.

TRANSLATION

Instructions: Do this exercise in quiet surroundings.

2. Majiji kadhaa ya Amerika Kaskazini yanatumia samaki aina ya bluegills, ambao hutambua kemikali katika mazingira yao ili kujua ubora wa maji ya kunywa.

TRANSLATION

A number of North American cities are using common bluegills, fish particularly sensitive to chemicals in their environment, to monitor the quality of drinking water.

3. Basi njoo tuelekee Borneo kuwatembelea katika mazingira yao.

TRANSLATION

Then join us as we travel deep into Borneo to visit them in their native habitat.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/mazingira

April 7, 2017

PetterNord

What kind of random sentence is this? This "science" course is mostly flashcard with very easy-to-guess words of very little use, and some random words put together like this. It doesn't give me anything - and I love science!

Sorry, no other place to complain :P This course could just be so much better with some full sentences.

May 24, 2018

vtopphol

It's not necessarily random. It could be the name of a paper about the effect of nitrogen on the environment.

July 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.